Series points now up to date to include round 12 on 26th July.

Final round on August 2nd, with trophies for the top 3 in each category.

Series Summary 

The first race was on Tuesday 10th May and the last is on Tuesday 2nd August. They run every Tuesday with different clubs taking on the organisation and promotion to create the series. All of the races and entry details can be found on the British Cycling events calendar.

Each week the race formats are the same:

  • 3/4th Cat starts at 19:00
  • 2/3/4 Cat women only starts at 19:45
  • 2/3/4 Cat starts at 20:20

There are all 10 per rider, entry on the line only, first come first served.

Points will get updated here as soon as they are calculated. Thanks to Darren Fearns at GBC Racing Team for taking on the series points administration for 2016. 

If any details are wrong or need updating let Darren know at darren.fearns@gmail.com or let me know at paul@peopleton.net. If the is a "(?)" next to the information its because we couldn't read the riders hand writing on the sign on sheet! 

If you have any good ideas or suggestions on how we can improve the race series we are always open to suggestions, please feel free to contact me at paul@peopleton.net or Joe Wilks at josephwilks@britishcycling.org.uk 

I look forward to another season of great racing! Paul Darby - Wyre Forest CRC Chairman.

Stourport Summer Series  - 3rd & 4th Cat Series Points
Rd1 Rd2 Rd3 Rd4 Rd5 Rd6 Rd7 Rd8 Rd9 Rd10 Rd11 Rd12
Series Position Name Club 10-May 17-May 24-May 31-May 07-Jun 14-Jun 21-Jun 28-Jun 05-Jul 12-Jul 19-Jul 26-Jul Total Series Points
1 Dan Cox Run & Ride / Midland Bike Fit 6 1 5 8 8 - 8 - - - - - 36
2 Benjamin Goddard Revolutions Racing - - - 3 1 - 6 4 - 5 8 7 34
3 Forrest Lambert-Humphries Halesowen A & CC - - - - 7 5 7 7 6 - - - 32
David Tilling Velo Vitesse - 2 3 6 - - 5 3 - 7 2 4 32
5 Oliver Dighton Halesowen A & CC - - - 10 - 7 10 - - - - - 27
- Daren Glaze Stourbridge Velo - - - - - - 1 2 8 6 10 - 27
7 Adam Holmes DMW - BRIDGTOWN 2 10 10 4 - - - - - - - - 26
8 Jacob Sparrow Ludlow Brewery Race Team - - - - - 2 - - - 8 7 8 25
9 Sean Hickinbottom Successcycling.co.uk 7 8 - - 2 - 3 - - 2 - - 22
10 Neil Bond Velo Vitesse 5 4 6 - - - - 6 - - - - 21
11 Harry Thomas Worcester Cycle Centre - - 7 - - - 4 8 - - - - 19
12 William Lewis RP Vision Racing Team 8 - - - 10 - - - - - - - 18
- Thomas Creber Sheffield Hallam Cycling Club - - - - - 8 - - 10 - - - 18
14 George Mills-Keeling Wolverhampton Whls - - - - 3 3 - 10 - 1 - - 17
- Will Swarbrick Bath CC - - - - - - - - 7 10 - 17
16 Kyle Brady DMW - BRIDGTOWN 3 6 1 - 6 - - - - - - - 16
17 Nick Lelliott GBC Racing Team - - 8 2 5 - - - - - - - 15
- Christopher Froom NFTO Race Club 4 - - 5 - 6 - - - - - - 15
19 Robert Telford Veloton Team - - - 7 - - - - - - - 6 13
20 Harry Yates Hargroves Cycles - Ridley RT 10 - - - - - - - - - - - 10
- Matthew Lewis Wolverhampton Whls - - - - - 10 - - - - - - 10
- Benjamin Baugh Wold Top Actif RT - - - - - - - - - - - 10 10
23 Daniel Harris Stourbridge CC - 7 - - - - - - - - - - 7
24 Samuel Jones GBC Racing Team - - 1 - - - - - - - 5 - 6
- Thomas Ford Evo Velo Racing - - - - - - - - - - 6 - 6
26 James Walker DMW - BRIDGTOWN - 5 - - - - - - - - - - 5
- Mark Thomas Worcester St Johns CC 1 - 4 - - - - - - - - - 5
- Elliott Joseph University of Warwick - - - 1 4 - - - - - - - 5
- Lewis Braithwaite Ride 24/7 - - - - - - - 5 - - - - 5
- Enrico Cacciatori Baines Racing - - - - - - - - 5 - - - 5
- Stephen Minton Ludlow Brewery Race Team - - - - - - - - - - - 5 5
32 Ben Nott - - - - - - 4 - - - - - - 4
- Craig Guy Freds - 1 - - - - - - 3 - - - 4
- Stuart White Beacon Roads CC - - - - - - - - 4 - - - 4
- George Beck Bath CC - - - - - - - - - 4 - - 4
- David Cunningham Saracen Road Club - - - - - - - - - - 4 - 4
37 John Ellerby Velo Vitesse - 3 - - - - - - - - - - 3
- Paul Scriven Worcester St Johns CC - - - - - - - - - 3 - - 3
- Tom Turner NFTO Race Club - - - - 1 1 - - - - 1 - 3
- Jack Wilson Ludlow Brewery Race Team - - - - - - - - - - 3 - 3
- Gary Price RST Racing Team - - - - - - - - - - - 3 3
42 Lee Finch Velo Vitesse - - 2 - - - - - - - - - 2
- Jamie Crump Wyre Forest CRC - - - - - - 2 - - - - - 2
- Felix Wilkinson Veloton 1 - - - - - - 1 - - - - 2
- Craig Whittle DMW - BRIDGTOWN - - - - - - - - 2 - - - 2
- James Banks GBC Racing Team - - - - - - - - 1 - 1 - 2
- Simon Javelleau-Hill Dynamic Rides CC - - - - - - - - - - - 2 2
48 Owain Phillips NFTO Race Club - - - 1 - - - - - - - - 1
- David Bunting Plymouth Corinthian CC - - - - - 1 - - - - - - 1
- Gerard Henry Cult Racing - - - - - - 1 - - - - - 1
- Phil Glaze Stourbridge Velo - - - - - - - - 1 - - - 1
- Dean Sibthorpe Wyre Forest CRC - - - - - - - - - 1 - - 1
- Tom Mansfield GBC Racing Team - - - - - - - 1 - - - - 1
- Tim Hutchinson NFTO Race Club - - - - - - - - - - - 1 1
- Rob Childs Stourbridge Velo - - - - - - - - - - - 1 1
Stourport Summer Series  - Womens Series Points
Rd1 Rd2 Rd3 Rd4 Rd5 Rd6 Rd7 Rd8 Rd9 Rd10 Rd11 Rd12
Series Position Name Club 10-May 17-May 24-May 31-May 07-Jun 14-Jun 21-Jun 28-Jun 05-Jul 12-Jul 19-Jul 26-Jul Total Series Points
1 Gabriella Homer Wolverhampton Whls - - 2 - - 3 3 3 3 3 - - 17
2 Charlie Barnard VeloVitesse/ALLCAP/Push 1 - - 2 1 - 2 2 1 - - - 9
3 Verity Appleyard Brotherton Cycles - - - - - - - - 2 - 2 3 7
4 Connie Hudson RP Vision Racing Team 3 - - - 3 - - - - - - - 6
5 Sophie Fennell Team Ford Ecoboost 2 - - - 2 1 - - - - - - 5
- Phoebe Davis VeloVitesse/ALLCAP/Push - - - 3 - 2 - - - - - - 5
- Leah Ball Brotherton Cycles - - 3 - - - - - - - 1 1 5
8 Isobel Whiteley Halesowen A & CC - 3 - 1 - - - - - - - - 4
- Catherine Coley Ludlow Brewery Racing Team - - - - - - - - - 2 2 4
10 Emily Meakin Mammoth Lifestyle Racing Team - - - - - - - - - - 3 - 3
11 Isabelle Newman Dynamic Rides - 2 - - - - - - - - - - 2
12 Vicki Boddice Wyre Forest - 1 - - - - - - - - - - 1
- Melanie Potter - - - 1 - - - - - - - - - 1
- Susanna O'Shaughnessy GBC Racing Team - - - - - - 1 - - - - 1
- Rebecca Richardson Hafren CC - - - - - - - - - 1 - 1
- Rebecca Simmons Wolverhampton Whls - - - - - - - 1 - - - 1
Stourport Summer Series  - 2,3,4 Cat Series Points
Rd1 Rd2 Rd3 Rd4 Rd5 Rd6 Rd7 Rd8 Rd9 Rd10 Rd11 Rd12
Series Position Name Club 10-May 17-May 24-May 31-May 07-Jun 14-Jun 21-Jun 28-Jun 05-Jul 12-Jul 19-Jul 26-Jul Total Series Points
1 Peter Banham Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypip... 4 7 7 3 8 8 7 - 10 10 7 8 79
2 Charles Walker Halesowen A & CC 6 8 10 8 10 7 10 - - - - - 59
3 James Walker DMW Bridgtown - 10 5 6 6 - 4 10 5 - - - 46
4 Sean Townsend Radeon-Bike Science RT 1 - - 10 - - - - - 8 6 6 31
5 Rhys Phillips NFTO Race Club 8 - 6 4 - 6 - - - 6 - - 30
6 Joshua Thorman NFTO Race Club - - - 5 5 - - 7 7 - - - 24
- Ben Manfield-York The Nab Racing 5 4 - 7 - - - - 8 - - - 24
8 Gareth Turner Performance Cycles - - - - - - - - 6 7 - 7 20
- Patrick Fotheringham Halesowen A & CC - - - - - - - - - - 10 10 20
10 Will Perrin Gannet CC 3 5 - - - - - - - 3 4 4 19
11 Matthew Lewis Wolverhampton Whls - - - - - 10 8 - - 18
12 Stephen Cavey Southdowns Bikes Casco 10 - - - - 5 2 - - - - - 17
13 Harry Thomas Worcester Cycle Centre - - 1 - - - 5 8 - - - - 14
14 Scott Probert HR Owen Maserati RT 7 6 - - - - - - - - - - 13
15 Phil Blacker Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypip... 2 - 4 - 3 - - - 1 - - - 10
- Mark McCann DMW Bridgtown - - - - 4 - 1 - 4 1 - - 10
- Jack O'Neill Mike Vaughan Cycles - - - - - - - - - - 5 5 10
18 Kyle Brady DMW Bridgtown - - - - 1 - - 5 3 - - - 9
- Adrian Bird Worcester St Johns - - - - - - - 4 - 5 - - 9
20 Charles Powell Team Tor 2000 Kalas Sportswear - - 8 - - - - - - - - - 8
- Forrest Lambert-Humphries Halesowen A & CC - - - - 2 2 - 2 1 - 1 - 8
- Andrew Udall Mammoth Lifestyle Racing Team - - - - - - - - - - 8 - 8
- Joe Hobbs Halesowen A & CC - 2 3 - - - - - - - - 3 8
24 Adam Studzinski Skinline Race Club - - - - 7 - - - - - - - 7
- Jono Goulding GBC Racing Team - - - 1 - - - - 2 4 - - 7
- Christian Edwards GBC Racing Team - - - - - 3 - - - 1 1 2 7
27 Callum Ferguson Zappi's Racing Team 6 - - - - - 6
- Adam Holmes DMW Bridgtown - - - - - - - 6 - - - - 6
29 Jamie Crump Wyre Forest CRC - - - - - - - - - 2 2 1 5
30 Alistair Kay Velo Vitesse - - 2 2 - - - - - - - - 4
- Ben Nott - - - - - - 4 - - - - - - 4
32 Gareth Scott Bicicielo - 3 - - - - - - - - - - 3
- Neil Bond Velo Vitesse - - - 1 1 - 1 - - - - - 3
- Oliver Dighton Halesowen A & CC - - - - - - 3 - - - - - 3
- Adam Rowlandson Bella in Sella Racing - - - - - - - 3 - - - - 3
- Eliot Ward - - - - - - - - - - 3 - 3
37 Cameron Foster Team Milton Keynes 1 1 - - - - - - - - - - 2
38 Michael Burke Welland Valley CC - 1 - - - - - - - - - - 1
- Richard Evershed Cheltenham & County CC - - 1 - - - - - - - - - 1
- David Bunting Plymouth Corinthian CC - - - - - 1 - - - - - - 1
- Tom Mansfield GBC Racing Team - - - - - - - 1 - - - - 1
- Tom Turner NFTO Race Club - - - - - 1 - - - - - - 1
- Benjamin Hardwick Swinnerton Cycles - - - - - - - - - - 1 1





















We are now producing the series points league to match the British Cycling ranking points, no longer also giving 1 point for entering a race. Adding 1 point just for entering was creating a huge amount of workload for us in having to chase copies of the hand written start sheets from the organiser each week, then try to decipher the terrible hand writing to give someone 1 point who may never turn up again all year. We have worked out that last season just adding 1 point to each entrant took almost 50 hours of work during the race series. Also the 1 point added for entering meant nothing to how the rider actually rode the race, we had some riders last season finish with 3 points but they didn't actually finish any of the 3 races they entered! This will also mean that the points can be calculated much more quickly and updated on the website in time for the next round.