• WFCRC TTT and Col du Galibier
  • WFCRC Circuit Race, Alp D'Huez and TdF
  • WFCRC TT, Col du Galibier and GoRide
  • WFCRC Manchester Velodrome Team Photo

Latest News:

Wyre Forest Awards Evening
Saturday November the 19th

Tickets are now available, Adults £10, Children £5.
You can get your tickets in the following ways;

Call in at the club during the Friday night training sessions,
And get them from Keith or myself.

Alternatively for a eticket,
Call me on 07843 02 04 06 / email paulfromkiddy@yahoo.co.uk
I will send you a Paypal money request, or supply you my bank details.
If you live in Kidderminster, Stourport or Bewdley, we can deliver in person, whilst out on one of our local rides.
If non of the above suits, you may send me a cheque.

Please remember the event is TICKET only !
To avoid missing out, purchase your tickets now.

Click here for event details

Nominations are required for the short distance best all rounder award which will be presented at the club's annual awards evening.  To qualify for this award riders must submit results with times for two rides at each distance of 10, 25 and 50 miles in open CTT events.  Times from club midweek "10" time trials can be counted as qualifying rides.  If any member thinks he/she has the results to qualify for this award then contact Brian Clarke either by e-mail or in person at the SSC on Tuesday evenings between 8-00pm and 10-00pm.   

It was a busy Sunday for Wyre Forest CRC members at the Shelsley Walsh cycling festival.  In a joint venture with Worcester St Johns CC and the Midland Car Club a hill climb on the world famous Shelsley Walsh course in the morning was followed by the latest round of the West Midlands Cyclo Cross League which attracted over 400 competitors.
Fastest WFCRC rider in the hill climb was junior Jamie Crump with a time of 3-13 for 2nd place in his category and 9th overall.  Denise Burrows was the fastest WFCRC lady with a time of 4-24 followed by 12 years old Aimee Lane, riding this event for the first time and finishing with a time of 4-42.
In the cyclo cross races Robert Grimes finished 12th in the senior event and Matt Boazman was 30th in his age category while veterans Mike Haddon and Fred Browning placed 45th and 8th respectively in their age groups.  In the junior races Kinga Ingram had another fine race taking 3rd place in the under 14 girls with Erin Boddice 6th in the under 16 girls race.  Craig Hardiman rode hard for 23rd place in the under 16 boys while Louis Smith and Charlie Boddice placed 25th and 26th in the under 14 boys age group.     

Hill climb results:
Jamie Crump                3-13
Steven Darby               4-02
Ben Lawrence              4-03
Matt Boazman              4-04
Oliver Bill                      4-04
Dean Sibthorpe            4-09
James Pedersen          4-14
Sean Garfield               4-15
Edward Thompson       4-15
Denise Burrows            4-24
David Briggs                 4-35
Aimee Lane                  4-42 

There was a good turnout of WFCRC riders at the VC Sevale promoted time trial on the K46/10 Severn Stoke course in what for many may have been there last TT of the year.  There was another close contest between the club's two outstanding riders of the year with Steve Vanes finishing 3rd in 21-15 from veteran Jon Howard who placed 5th with a time of 21-39.  They were followed by Stuart Walker, making a welcome return to racing after a lengthy layoff, finishing 36th with 24-09, David Briggs 42nd in 24-37, Ian Connolly 46th in 25-03, Bill Haslam 47th in 25-04 and Mick Gray, also making a return to racing after a lengthy layoff and still winning prizes at 81 years of age, finishing 62nd with a standard busting time of 34-51 which included a stop to refit a tub which had rolled off a rim.  Race winner from an entry of 83 riders was David Mead of Hinckley CRC with a time of 20-20.  Lucy Walters now sponsored by Team Echelon-Rotor was the leading lady in 44th place with a time of 24-54.
Earlier in the month WFCRC riders contested the Worcester St Johns CC 25 miles TT on the K33/25S course near Alcester.  This race incorporated the club's 25 miles championship which was won by Steve Vanes finishing 4th overall with a time of 52-50.  In 6th place came Jon Howard in 53-28 followed by Ian Connolly, breaking the hour at last, in 33rd place with 59-51 and Bill Haslam 47th in 1-03-18.  Lucy Walters finished 2nd lady and 35th overall just missing the hour with a time of 1-00-11.  Race winner from an entry of 90 riders was  David Mead in a time of 51-05.

Robert Grimes continues to have a great season finishing just outside the top ten in the senior race with 12th place in the latest WMCCL round promoted by Solihull CC on the Fillongly course.  Veteran Mike Haddon enjoyed another hard race to finish 36th in his age group while in the under 14 categories Kinga Ingram finished in 5th place in the girls race and Louis Smith finished 26th in the boys race.
The next race in the WMCCL will be next Sunday at Shelsley Walsh.  This event will be promoted jointly by WFCRC and Worcester St Johns CC and will be preceded by a hill climb up the famous Shelsley Walsh course with the first rider off at 11-01.  Volunteers are required for either the hill climb or the cyclo cross event or both for which a free meal will be on offer.  If you cannot marshal then come along to support our riders.

Wyre Forest CRC riders enjoyed fine weather conditions for the latest round of the West Midlands Cyclo Cross League promoted by Redditch R&PCC and Beacon CC at the Pitcher Oak Woods venue.  Robert Grimes continued his excellent form with 16th place from 146 starters in the senior event.  In the combined youths race for boys and girls Louis Smith was the first rider to finish for WFCRC placing 25th in the under 14 age group with Charlie Boddice close behind in 30th place.  Kinga Ingram had another strong race to finish 4th in her under 14 age group and Erin Boddice placed 5th in the under 16 group. 

Wyre Forest CRC riders enjoyed some fast racing on a dry course in the latest round of the West Midlands Cyclo Cross League promoted by Stratford CC at Henly-in-Arden.  Robert Grimes continued to set the standard for the club with a hard ride into 8th place in the senior age category with Matt Boazman finishing 31st in the same race.  Veterans Michael Boddice and Mike Haddon placed 28th and 38th respectively in their age groups.  In the combined junior age groups Kinga Ingram finished in an excellent 2nd place in the under 14 girls finishing ahead of under 14 boys Louis Smith and Charlie Boddice who placed 30th and 33rd respectively in their age group.  Erin Boddice rode another consistent race to finish 5th in the under 16 girls category.
The next event will be promoted by Solihull CC at the Heart of England Conference and Events Centre at Fillongley near Coventry.  This will provide riders a final chance to prepare for the Shelsley Walsh Cycling Festival the following week on 2nd October when WFCRC with Worcester St Johns CC will promote a WMCCL event in conjunction with the annual Hill Climb.  If you are not competing in either race come along to support our riders and perhaps help with some marshalling duties. 

The annual awards evening will be in the form of a buffet at Stourport Sports Club on Saturday 19th November 2016 when members who have had success throughout the year will receive their trophies.  However this will not happen until the trophies are returned for engraving the 2016 winners so will those members currently in possession of trophies return them asap to Brian Clarke at SSC on any Tuesday evening between 8-00 pm and 9-30 pm.  Current trophy holders are:

Steve Vanes           Hill Climb
                                Handicap club TT
                                Scratch club TT
                                10 miles TT Championship
                                25 miles TT Championship
                                Cyclo Cross Champion
Andy Overton          Road bike club TT
                                50 miles TT Championship
                                Club Short BAR

Jon Howard             Vets on standard club TT

Jamie Crump           Junior Hill Climb

Lucy Walters            Ladies club TT

Sam Cooper             Under 18 club TT

Paul Darby                Vets road race champion
                                  Road race champion

Richard Pedersen     Mike Nicol trophy

This year's WFCRC hill climb championship will be incorporated into the Shelsley Walsh hill climb which takes place on Sunday 2nd October.  Details can be found in the CTT handbook.

Jon Howard is the latest Wyre Forest CRC rider to ride the fast V718 course in pursuit of a personal best time.  Riding in the 10 miles Team Swift Charity Event in a selected field of 132 competitors Jon finished in 33rd place while recording a personal best time of 19-26.

The busiest Wyre Forest rider in the last week was Gary Jones who as a first responder with the local ambulance service competed in the Emergency Services 10 and 25 miles TT championships on consecutive days.  In the shorter race Gary placed 25th from 75 riders in a time of 22-20 taking one second off his previous best for the distance, but this effort caused him to struggle in the longer event finishing 33rd with a time of 1-01-41.  Twelve years old Aimee Lane returned to the R10/17 course in South Wales for another 10 miles time trial promoted by Sportzmad.  This time in less favourable conditions Aimee recorded a time of 26-28 for 61st place from an entry of 91 riders.   
Earlier in the week Ian Connolly and David Briggs contested the latest round of the Castle Cup promoted by Ludlow CC on the Brimfield 10 course.  Ian finished 9th from 29 riders in 23-19, his fastest 10 since 2010, while David recorded a personal best time of 23 26 for 10th place.  Ian is now in 5th place in the Castle Cup standings.

After a poor showing in last season's WMCCL it was pleasantly surprising to see so many WFCRC riders contesting the races in the first round of the 2016-2017 season promoted by Biccielo on the Pype Hayes Park course in Erdington.  Hopefully the bad weather which will surely come will not deter those riders competing in cyclo cross for the first time.  Mike Haddon showed there is still life in the old legs finishing 73rd in the vets race and 9th in his age group.  Robert Grimes had a storming ride in the senior race finishing 24th from 174 finishers and 14th in his age category while Matt Boazman in his first cross event placed 96th overall and 46th in his group.
In the younger age groups Louis Smith produced an excellent performance finishing 55th in the youths race and 29th in the under 14 boys category with Charlie Boddice 62nd in the same race and 34th in his age group.  Kinga Ingram was an excellent 11th overall in the girls race and 8th in her under 14 age class while Erin Boddice placed 14th in the girls race and 4th in the under 16 category.  
The next round in this series will be next weekend at Pitcher Oak Woods and will be promoted by Redditch R&PCC and Beacon CC.
WFCRC members please note that in a joint enterprise with Worcester St Johns CC we will be promoting the Shelsley Walsh Cycling Festival on Sunday 2nd October which will include a hill climb in the morning followed later in the day with round 5 of the WMCCL.  As well as supporters to encourage our riders in both events volunteers are also required to assist with the smooth running of these events so keep this date in mind.

Several Wyre Forest CRC riders continued their fine form with personal best times in last weekend's racing.  In the www.Realteam.co.uk 25 miles TT on the fast R25/3H course Steve Vanes took over two minutes off his previous best performance finishing 11th from an entry of 120 riders in the main event with a time of 51-01.  Race winner was Marcin Bialoblocki of professional team One Pro Cycling with a time of 45-29, the 2nd fastest ever UK time for this distance.  In the same event Gary Jones, riding in the overflow race, finished 28th from an entry of 135 riders beating his previous best performance by over a minute with a time of 57-00.  In the women's RTTC National Championship 10 miles TT Denise Burrows placed 51st from an entry of 91 riders on a demanding course in a season's best time of 25-42.  The race was won by multi title holder Hayley Simmonds of AeroCoach with a time of 21-28.   

The final race in the midweek TT championship was a one kilometre blast around the SSC cycle circuit. Congratulations to all riders who braved the torrential rain which made the circuit look like a river in places and my thanks to the timekeepers, starter's assistant and the "brolly dollies" who kept the worst of the weather off the watches and results sheet.  David Briggs picked up valuable points with a close win from some hard charging youths while 9 years old Felix Forrester narrowly missed breaking the two minutes barrier.

Midweek TT championship results:

David Briggs                  1-33   vet
Sean Garfield        =      1-35
James Harrison     =      1-35
James Pedersen   =      1-35    youth
Ben Lawrence               1-36    youth
Edward Thompson        1-44
Oliver Bill                       1-45    junior
Craig Hardiman             1-48    youth
Colin Saunders              1-52    vet
Paul Hardiman      =       2-01    vet
Reece Hardiman   =       2-01   youth
Felix Forrester                2-03   juvenile

Final points positions based on best 12 results:

Scratch                          Handicap                      Vets on standard        Road bike

Steve Vanes     600       Matt Boazman    526    Jon Howard     583     Matt Boazman     590
Jon Howard      541       Steve Vanes       517     David Briggs   536     Dean Sibthorpe   350
David Briggs     522       David Briggs       488     John Smith     491     Oliver Bill             170

The full results will be on display at the AGM and the awards will be made at the awards evening on 19th November at the Stourport Sports Club.

A low turnout of club riders in the latest round of the midweek TT championship on the 11 miles Great Witley course gave those riders who competed the opportunity to gain a high scoring haul of points which may be reflected in the results following the final race of the series over one kilometre at the Stourport Sports Club next Thursday 25th August. 
Congratulations to Richard Bussell of AeroCoach who put his experience of riding a rough and undulating course like the Pearl Lane circuit to good effect in successfully defending his National 10 miles title at the weekend.

Midweek TT championship results:

Jon Howard       26-18
David Briggs      28-41
Ian Connolly      29-19

Other results:

Daniel Hyde          Unattached                       27-01
Marcus Walker      Worcester St Johns CC   28-01
Scott Palmer         Stourbridge CC                28-17
Ewen McDonald    Epic Cycles                     28-48
Dave Wood           Stourbridge Velo             30-05
Karl Davies           Stourbridge Velo              30-51
Nick Hands           Unattached                      31-56   

Points positions:

Scratch                        Handicap                       Vets on standard           Road bikes
Steve Vanes     645     Matt Boazman    598     Jon Howard      621       Matt Boazman      680
David Briggs     617     John Smith         542      David Briggs    605       Dean Sibthorpe    350
Matt Boazman   539    David Briggs       525      John Smith      528        Mike Haddon       262

These are the total points gained from all contested races.  These totals will change after the final race on Thursday when only the best 12 results will be counted.

Steve Vanes took the win in the Saracen RC 10 miles time trial on the K33/10D in a time of 20-20 and followed this up on the following weekend with 7th place from an entry of 121 riders in the Coventry CC promoted event on the K11/10T with a time of 20-58.  In the same event Jon Howard missed his start so his finishing time of 24-24 included a three minutes penalty.  If he had not missed the start his actual time would have given him 9th place in 21-24.  In the Pontypool RCC promoted Welsh Championship event on the R10/17 12 years old Amy Lane, riding her first road time trial, recorded 25-48 to take the junior girls title. 

Just a reminder to anyone wishing to win the club's 25 miles championship trophy that this event will be incorporated in the Worcester St Johns CC promoted event on 3rd September on the K33/25S course so if you haven't already done so get your entries in NOW.

Wyre Forest CRC riders Steve Vanes and Gary Jones have been lowering their personal best times for 10 miles in recent weeks. Steve recorded his best time of 19-24 while placing 9th from an entry of 161 riders in the Selby CC promoted time trial on the fast V718 course.  He returned to this venue for the Team Jadan event where he finished with a time of 19-47 for 27th place from 115 riders.  Meanwhile Gary was setting his personal best time of 22-21 in the Islington CC promotion finishing 19th from an entry of 68 riders.  Bill Haslam has also been in action placing 59th from 118 riders with a time of 23-50 in the Rugby RCC promoted time trial.

This week's midweek time trial incorporated the club's 10 miles championship race run over the popular Rylands Lane course.  Clear winner of the championship race was Jon Howard in a time of 21-41 followed by Gary Jones on 23-34 and David Briggs, riding a PB for the course, with 24-04 and just edging top lady Lucy Walters by a few seconds.  The race attracted a large number of non WFCRC riders who are always welcome with newcomer Jacob Tipper of Pedal Heaven recording the excellent time of 20-22, but they were all eclipsed by National champion Richard Bussell of Aerocoach who set a course record of 18-48.

Midweek TT championship results:

Jon Howard          21-41
Gary Jones           23-34
David Briggs         24-04
Lucy Walters        24-07  1st lady
Bill Haslam           25-00  =
Mark Phillips         25-00  =
Dean Sibthorpe    25-15   road bike
Matt Boazman      25-38   road bike
John Smith           25-50

Other results:

Richard Bussell      Aerocoach                     18-48    course record
Jacob Tipper          Pedal Heaven                20-22
Tom Swingler         Halesowen A&CC          22-07
James Jenkins       successcycling,co,uk     22-16
Andy Overton         successcycling.co.uk     22-29
Phil Blacker            Team Jewson                22-30
Matt Smith              Stourbridge Velo           22-51
Simon Davis           NFTO Race                   22-56
Mark Cooper          Redditch R&PCC           23-54
Dave Wood            Stourbridge Velo            24-40
Leah Ball                Brotherton Cycles          25-02
Leigh Blandford      Stourbridge Velo            25-10
Matt Vaux Harvey   successcycling.co.uk     25-16
Stewart Ball            Unattached                     25-37
Karl Tibbetts           Unattached                     26-04
Karl Davies             Stourbridge Velo            26-07
Rob Mullett             Unattached                     26-32
Gary Smith             Stourbridge Velo             27-06
Mike Dodson          Unattached                     31-00

Points positions:

Scratch                             Handicap                     Vets on standard        Road bike

Steve Vanes                     Matt Boazman             Jon Howard                Matt Boazman
David Briggs                     John Smith                   David Briggs              Dean Sibthorpe
Matt Boazman                  Steve Vanes                 John Smith                 Mike Haddon 

A stiff head on breeze on the climb to the Hundred House handicapped the few riders who tackled the 14.2 miles of the Pearl Lane course in the latest round of the midweek TT championship.  Steve Vanes was a clear winner in a time of 33 minutes with the rest of the field finishing within 41 seconds of each other.  Denise Burrows, in her first race on this circuit,  set the fastest time for a female member of WFCRC completing the lap in a time of 40-44.

Midweek TT championship results:

Steve Vanes        33-00
Dean Sibthorpe   40-03
Matt Boazman     40-17  road bike
John Smith          40-39
Denise Burrows   40-44

Point positions:

Scratch                            Handicap                      Vets on standard          Road bike
Steve Vanes       645       Matt Boazman   517     David Briggs    520       Matt Boazman    635
David Briggs       525       Steve Vanes      478     John Smith      437       Dean Sibthorpe   300
Matt Boazman    503       David Briggs      398     Jon Howard     433       Mike Haddon       262 

These points totals will change for the remaining races as only the best 12 rides will be counted in the results.

The next midweek TT will be on the Rylands Lane course on Wednesday 10/08/2016 and will incorporate the club's 10 mile championship race.   Remember you have to be in it to win it and with Steve Vanes a doubtful starter the championship is up for grabs.

The latest round of the midweek TT championship was incorporated in the VC Sevale promoted inter club event held on the Chance Lane 10 mile circuit.  Winner by over a minute was Steve Vanes with a time of 21-17 putting him in an unassailable lead in the Scratch championship.  Matt Boazman has walked away with the road bike category already with a total points score more than twice his nearest rival. 

Midweek TT championship results:

Steve Vanes     21-17
Gary Jones       24-13
David Briggs     25-05
Lucy Walters     25-10
Matt Boazman  26-20  road bike
John Smith       27-14

Points positions:

Scratch                             Handicap                      Vets on standard            Road bike
Steve Vanes      595         Matt Boazman    517     David Briggs     520       Matt Boazman    590
David Briggs      525         Steve Vanes       478     John Smith       437       Mike Haddon      262
Matt Boazman   461          David Briggs       398     Jon Howard     433       Dean Sibthorpe   250
John Smith        442          John Smith         385      Bill Haslam      334       Oliver Bill             132

Several riders have now got in 12 scoring rides so their totals will only increase if they put in a better ride than any previous ride.  Remember to qualify for an award riders must have marshalled on at least two occasions.

Gary Jones started the week with a sub 1 hour ride in the Ross-on-Wye & District 25 miles TT on the R25/7 course finishing in 58-43 for 40th place from 85 riders.  On the following Tuesday Steve Vanes and Jon Howard teamed up to ride the Ludlow CC promoted 10 miles 2 up TT on the Brimfield Bypass course winning with a time of 19-50 and recording the only speed in excess of 30 mph.  In the same race Gary Jones partnered David Briggs to finish 13th from 30 teams in a time of 23-25 despite Gary's electronic gear shifter expiring and forcing him to ride a low geared fixed wheel.

A message from Lucy for all interested parties.

Please find link to the course for the Interclub TT on Thursday.  Signing on will take place on the common.



The latest round of the midweek TT championship was held on the 11 miles Great Witley course.  My thanks to Jenny Smith and Mick Gray for carrying out time keeping duties in my absence.

Midweek TT championship results:

Steve Vanes     25-03
Jon Howard      25-44
Ian Connolly     30-05
John Smith       31-20
Matt Boazman  31-35  road bike

Other results:

Shawn Hickinbottom   successcycling       27-53
Matt Smith                  Stourbridge Velo     29-28
Scott Palmer               Stourbridge CC       29-34
Nigel Jones                Halesowen A&CC    30-16
Karl Davies                 Stourbridge Velo      33-00

My thanks to everyone who has wished me well after my little prang the cause of which is still unknown, but I will visit my doctor next week and hopefully he will have some answers.  In the meantime the next midweek TT championship race will be incorporated in the final inter club event on THURSDAY on the Welland course: details to follow.

Great rides from our veterans in the Ludlow CC promoted 10 miles TT on the R10/6b Brimfield Bypass course.  Jon Howard recorded 20-56, just off his personal best, but good enough for 2nd place overall and leading vet.  Gary Jones finished with a personal best time of 22-42 for 15th place after coming off a night shift and getting just four hours sleep.  David Briggs also recorded a personal best with 23-49 for 24th place and together they secured the top team award.

A number of riders from other clubs ensured WFCRC riders stayed focussed in the latest round of the midweek TT championship held on the Ryelands Lane course with Jon Howard setting the fastest time and Andy Convery riding his training road bike securing equal 2nd place with Stuart Walker. 

Midweek TT championship results:

Jon Howard         21-34
Andy Convery      22-45 =
Stuart Walker       22-45 =
Lucy Walters        24-04
Paul Gibson         25-25
John Smith           25-44
Andy Cooper        25-52
Michael Boddice   27-03
Sam Cooper         27-29  road bike
James Harrison    28-21  road bike
Vicki Boddice        28-23  road bike

Other results:

James Jenkins   success cycling    22-26
Matt Smith         Stourbridge Velo   22-49
Andy Overton     success cycling    22-53
Mark Cooper      RRPCC                 23-37
Scott Palmer      Stourbridge CC     24-01
Dave Wood        Stourbridge Velo   24-41
Leah Ball            Team Brotherton   25-27
Stuart Ball           Unattached           25-44
Karl Davies         Stourbridge Velo   26-14
Gary Smith         Stourbridge Velo    27-07

Veterans from across the country enjoyed fine weather for the National Circuit Championships held at the Stourport Sports Club's purpose built track last Saturday.  There was an early success for WFCRC when Ken Bradbury finished 2nd in his age category just missing out on the gold medal in the final few metres of a sprint finish.  John Smith finished in the bunch to secure 9th place in his age group in only his second circuit race while Dean Sibthorpe with only six months of training after a 20 years layoff placed 10th in his age group. 
There were many favourable comments from riders due in no small part to the efforts of Joe Rowe, but it was a pity he had so few club members to help him run the event.  With so little support from the nearly 200 members of the club Joe is unlikely to find the enthusiasm to run the event again.

The latest round of the midweek TT championship on the 14.2 miles Pearl Lane course attracted only a handful of riders, no doubt depleted by holidays and a desire to watch a football match.  Steve Vanes consolidated his position at the top of the standings with a comfortable win, but due to the low turn out several riders scored higher points than they would have expected thus boosting their overall scores.

Midweek TT championship results:

Steve Vanes      32-37
David Briggs      37-04
Gary Jones        37-35
John Smith        39-57
Matt Boazman   40-00   road bike

Other results:

Simon Dighton   Beacon RCC   36-33
Matt Layton        Unattached      37-21

Points positions:

Scratch                         Handicap                    Vets on standard           Road bike
Steve Vanes     495      Matt Boazman   438    David Briggs     478      Matt Boazman    490
David Briggs     483      Steve Vanes      378    Jon Howard      383      Mike Haddon      262
Matt Boazman  383      David Briggs      356    John Smith       353      Dean Sibthorpe   250
John Smith       326      John Smith         350    Bill Haslam       334     Oliver Bill             132

From now on there may be some shuffling of the order as several riders have completed 12 counting events so their scores will only improve if they put in a performance which is superior to any previous performances.

Thanks to the efforts of club member and former National Veteran Cyclo Cross Champion Joe Rowe Wyre Forest CRC has been awarded the task of hosting the LVRC National Circuit Race Championships at the Stourport Sports Club on Saturday 16th July.  This is a major national cycling event which will need the support of club members to ensure the smooth running of all races with the first of eight races starting at 9-00 am and the last race finishing at around 5-15 pm.  This would normally be a long day for marshals and other helpers so it is intended that such duties will be organised into shifts so that helpers need only be at the circuit for a few hours.  The tasks are not difficult or physically demanding so will not be beyond the capabilities of the club's members.  We currently have an ACTIVE membership close to 200 so let's see some ACTIVITY on race day.  The more volunteers we get the shorter the shifts so more time will be available to do whatever you normally do on a Saturday. 
If you can spare a few hours on Saturday 16th July contact Joe Rowe on joerowe21@me.com and advise him of the hours you can spare and the time of day you will be available.     

The short 1 kilometre distance of the midweek TT provided a good warm up for the weekend's youth races where Wyre Forest riders put in some great performances.
The under-14 girls race was won by Kinga Ingram from team mate Aimee Lane with Hattie Sibthorpe 5th and Evie Pugh 7th: these results gave Aimee overall victory in the series with Kinga taking 3rd place.  In the under-10 age group Polly Sibthorpe placed 5th while Erin Boddice secured 4th place in the under-16 category.  In the under-12 boys race Louis Smith was involved in a large bunch sprint for the line eventually finishing 8th with Charlie Boddice in another sprint for the line taking 16th place.  There was another good ride from Sam Cooper in the under-14 race where his 3rd place finish also gave him 3rd overall in the series.  He was supported by James Pedersen and Ben Lawrence in 14th and 16th places respectively.  A large entry for the under-16 race ensured a fast race from the start with Jamie Crump finishing 11th, Oliver Bill 29th and Craig Hardiman 30th.      

A slight breeze hampered progress in the latest round of the midweek TT championship which was a one kilometre sprint around the race circuit at the Stourport Sports Club.

Midweek TT championship results:

Dean Sibthorpe            1-19
Steve Vanes                 1-21
Gary Jones                   1-22
Bill Haslam                   1-26
Stuart Walker               1-28  =
Oliver Bill                      1-28  =
Martin Cooper               1-29
James Pedersen           1-30
Ben Lawrence               1-32  =
Jamie Crump                 1-32  =
Tim Tranter                    1-33
Ian Bunch                      1-34
Edward Thompson        1-35 
Kinga Ingram                 1-38  =
Craig Hardiman              1-38  =
Geoff Pye                       1-38  =
Aimee Lane                    1-40
Erin Boddice                   1-42  =
Jon Howard                    1-42  = 
Aidan Jones                   1-42  =
Louis Smith                    1-43
Charlie Boddice             1-46
Nate Bunch                    1-51
Hamish Lindsay             1-52
Hattie Sibthorpe             1-53
Jodie Grey                     1-54
Marcus Lindsay              1-55
Reece Hardiman            1-58  =
Paul Hardiman               1-58  =
Evie Pugh                       2-04
Polly Sibthorpe               2-06
Florence Howard            2-39 

Other results:

Rob Mullett         Unattached     1-32  =
Matt Welsh         Unattached     1-42  =

Points positions:

Scratch                                Handicap                           Vets on standard               Road Bike
Steve Vanes        445          Matt Boazman     399        David Briggs     428           Matt Boazman     440
David Briggs        438          Steve Vanes        333       Jon Howard       383           Mike Haddon       262
Matt Boazman     344          Stuart Walker       319        Bill Haslam       334           Dean Sibthorpe   250
Jon Howard         325          David Briggs        314        John Smith       311           Oliver Bill             132

With Steve Vanes on marshalling duty and a disappointing turnout of riders Jon Howard had an easy victory in the latest round of the midweek TT championship despite suffering the effects of some heavy training sessions.  However Adam Holmes of DMW Bridgtown finished a close second in his first race on the Great Witley 11 miles circuit and Stuart Walker put in a strong ride for 2nd place in the championship race.

Midweek TT championship results:

Jon Howard        26-38
Stuart Walker      27-36
David Briggs       29-01
Bill Haslam         29-46
Mark Phillips       31-06
Matt Boazman    32-44   road bike
Jacqui Phillips    32-45

Other results:

Adam Holmes      DMW Bridgtown   26-48
Matt Smith           Stourbridge Velo   27-53

Points positions:

Scratch                        Handicap                         Vets on standard           Road bike
David Briggs     438     Matt Boazman     399      David Briggs     428       Matt Boazman     440
Steve Vanes     400     Steve Vanes        333      Jon Howard      345       Mike Haddon       262
Matt Boazman  344     Stuart Walker       319      John Smith       311       Dean Sibthorpe   200
Jon Howard      299     David Briggs        314       Bill Haslam       292      Luke Mason         129

With 12 events run and 12 to count towards the final championship positions several riders will soon be reaching the 12 race total.  From then on their points totals will only change if their latest performance is superior to a past performance so their positions in the championship tables may change.  Remember, to qualify for any award a rider must have marshalled on at least two occasions so don't leave it until the last few races: the marshalling slots may have gone.

The rain held off, the wind dropped and several PBs were recorded at the latest round of the midweek TT championship on the Rylands Lane course.  Fastest by a few seconds was Steve Vanes from Jon Howard who with Tom Swingler of Halesowen A&CC were the only riders under 22 minutes on the evening.

Midweek TT championship results:

Steve Vanes       20-58
Jon Howard        21-04
Stuart Walker      22-30
David Briggs       24-38
Bill Haslam          25-07
Matt Boazman     25-51  Road bike
John Smith           26-16
David Prior           28-24

Other results:

Tom Swingler        Halesowen A&CC   21-41
Matt Smith             Stour Valley Velo    23-29
Dan Hyde              Unattached              23-39
Jamie Hart             Unattached              24-39
Leah Ball               Broth Cycles             25-20
Leigh Blandford     Stourbridge Velo      25-46
Stewart Ball           Broth Cycles             25-59
Edwin Mitchel        V-Sprint                    26-43

A good result for Wyre Forest CRC riders at the Worcester St Johns CC promoted 10 miles TT on the K33/10D course with Steve Vanes finishing in 4th place with a time of 20-18 followed by Jon Howard 7th with 20-42 and Andy Convery 11th in 21-18 taking the team prize.  They were supported with some good performances from Stuart Walker finishing 31st on 22-14, Bill Haslam 70th on 23-52 and Paul Gibson 72nd on 23-53.  Winner from an entry of 120 riders was Tom Ward of Team Echelon-Rotor with a time of 19-38.  In the ladies race Denise Burrows recorded the excellent time of 25-56 for 13th place from an entry of 32 riders.
Jon and Steve competed in the Cambridgeshire Chrono TT finishing 4th and 6th respectively in their age groups and gaining qualification for the UCI Gran Fondo World Championships which will be held in Australia this year.
Ken Bradbury is enjoying his road racing this year since moving up to category F in the LVRC races.  Ken missed an early break of four riders in the recent Tommy Godwin Memorial road race but was second rider home in the bunch sprint for places which gave him 6th place overall and 2nd in his category.
The club's junior riders had a successful weekend at the 4th round of the Shrewsbury Sunday Series of circuit races with Jamie Crump taking a fine win and Oliver Bill placing 8th in the under16 boys race.  Sam Cooper had another solid ride for 4th place in the under14 boys while Louis Smith and Charlie Boddice finished in 6th and 7th places respectively in the under12 category.  In the girls races Erin Boddice consolidated her lead in the series with 5th place in the under16 category, but Kinga Ingram had to settle for 4th place in the under14 race after crashing twice.  In the senior events Vicki Boddice was 8th overall and 1st 4th cat rider in the ladies race, while Michael Boddice placed 11th, Andy Cooper 12th and Matt Boazman 18th in the men's 4th cat race.

This week's midweek time trial championship race was incorporated into the inter club competition promoted by WSJCC on the 14 miles K47/14 Bransford Hilly course.  Although beaten on the evening by WSJCC the depleted team gave some excellent performances for which they will receive points towards the championship.

Midweek TT championship results:

Steve Vanes     34-16
Justin Walters   38-13
David Briggs     38-21
Paul Darby        38-40
Matt Boazman   40-31
Lucy Walters     42-46
John Smith        43-22
Ian Jones          44-12 

Points positions:

Scratch                             Handicap                            Vets on standard                  Road bike
David Briggs     356          Matt Boazman    325          David Briggs      338             Matt Boazman     340
Steve Vanes     350          Steve Vanes       291          John Smith        271             Mike Haddon        262
Matt Boazman   268         John Smith          260          Jon Howard       245             Dean Sibthorpe    200
John Smith        249          David Briggs       237          Andy Convery    224             Luke Mason         129

A win for WFCRC Steve Vanes plus a good turn out from club members at the Interclub TT around Bransford and Suckey last night. Worcester St Johns had also arranged for some great food after the event, so it was a chance to sit in the sunshine, with a beer chatting about how fast we used to be. Full results to follow.

The first of the club's time trial championships has been decided with Jon Howard taking the 50 miles title with an eighth place finish in 1-56-43 at the Shirley RC promoted event on the K33/50 course.  Ian Connolly placed 22nd in 2-07-34 to secure the silver medal in the championship race.   Defending champion Andy Convery, still recovering from illness, opted to ride the 10 miles Redditch Road & Path CC event on the K33/10D finishing 5th with a time of 21-59.  Paul Gibson, still in the 24s, returned a time of 24-45 for 29th place.  
Aimee Lane was back into winning ways taking a comfortable victory in the under 14 girls race at the Lichfield CC promoted circuit races.


We have added a new super-duper gallery section to our website! This will allow us to show even more of the fun and games that the club gets up to. Click on the 'gallery' tab above, then when in the gallery click on 'albums' to view the different events. At the moment we have uploaded a few of the main trips that the club has been on, but we will give access to more members to allow photos of events and social outings to be uploaded. Thanks to Jack Coombe for his support on the website and carrying out our change requests so quickly!

Despite the cool and breezy conditions some excellent times were posted on the 14.2 miles Pearl Lane course with national champion Richard Bussell blowing everyone away with a course record and first sub 30 minutes time of 29-22.  The usual contenders for honours were at the head of the results with Steve Vanes taking the win from Jon Howard and Andy Convery.

Midweek TT championship results:

Steve Vanes      32-13
Jon Howard       32-57
Andy Convery    33-23
Stuart Walker     35-00
David Briggs      38-09
Matt Boazman   39-55   Road bike
Mark Phillips      40-49
John Smith         41-19
Mike Haddon      42-55   Road bike

Other results:

Richard Bussell      Aerocoach                  29-22    course record 
Tom Swingler         Halesowen A&CC      33-44
Ian Richards           Fred's                         36-39
Scott Palmer           BCT/Race Co             37-23
Catherine Coley      Ludlow Brewery RT    38-09
Edwin Mitchel         V-Sprint                       40-55

Points positions:

Scratch                         Handicap                        Vets on standard          Road bike
David Briggs      314     Matt Boazman     275     David Briggs     288      Matt Boazman     290
Steve Vanes      300     Steve Vanes       249      Jon Howard      245      Mike Haddon       252
Matt Boazman   229     Stuart Walker      229      John Smith       232      Dean Sibthorpe   200
John Smith         212    John Smith          222      Andy Convery   224      Luke Mason        129

The next round of the midweek TT championship will be incorporated in the inter club TT on Tuesday 7th June promoted by WSJCC on the K47/14 course starting at Bransford just off the A4103 Worcester to Hereford road.  Signing on, with an entry fee of £3-00, will be at the Fold café, Bransford on the A4103 from 6-00pm with the first rider off at 7-01pm.  A free burger/hotdog will be available to all riders post race, but bring money for drinks. 
See attached route of the course which is 14 miles in length and similar with it's undulations to our Pearl Lane course.  WFCRC have a slight points advantage, but WSJCC will be out to reverse that on their home circuit so it is imperative that we turn out in force for this race.  

Circuit racing was the most popular discipline for Wyre Forest CRC riders over the last week.  At the Stratford CC promoted event in Solihull Kinga Ingram scored her first victory in the under 14 girls category with Aimee Lane 3rd and Hattie Sibthorpe 6th.  Erin Boddice took a hard fought 3rd place in the under 16 girls race while Polly Sibthorpe secured a 6th place finish in the under 10 category.  In the boys races Louis Smith was 12th and Charlie Boddice 15th in a hotly contested under 12 race, Sam Cooper finished 4th and Ben Lawrence 23rd in the under 14 category with Jamie Crump in 3rd place and Oliver Bill finishing 24th in the under 16 race.
In the veterans circuit races promoted by LVRC at Stourport Sports Club Dean Sibthorpe finished 3rd in the C category race with Joe Rowe and Ken Bradbury in 3rd and 4th places respectively in the combined DEFG categories with Ken securing victory in his F class. 
In time trialling Steve Vanes produced an excellent turn of speed to record 20-10 for 2nd place in the Bromsgrove Olimpyque CC 10 miles event with Andy Convery showing improved form with a time of 21-24 in 11th place.  Paul Gibson had another solid ride in 23-36 for 45th place from an entry of 99 riders.

Excellent weather conditions for the second 1 km circuit TT enabled riders to improve on their previous times with Dean Sibthorpe again setting the fastest time.  There were outstanding performances from junior and youth riders with Oliver Bill, James Pedersen, Ben Lawrence and Craig Hardiman mixing it with the seniors and Erin Boddice leading the girls only a few seconds behind mum Vicki.

Midweek TT championship results:

Dean Sibthorpe              1-21
Michael Boddice             1-26
Bill Haslam                     1-28
Oliver Bill                        1-30     Junior
James Pedersen            1-31     Youth
David Briggs                  1-32=
Ben Lawrence                1-32=   Youth
Tim Tranter                     1-33=
Craig Hardiman              1-33 =  Youth
Edward Thompson         1-34     Junior
Vicki Boddice                  1-35=
Ian Bunch                       1-35=
Owen Philpotts               1-35=
Erin Boddice                   1-38     Youth
Louis Smith                     1-41=   Juvenile
Miguel Saunders             1-41=   Junior
Colin Saunders                1-41=
Charlie Boddice               1-44     Juvenile
Hattie Sibthorpe               1-45     Youth
Jon Howard                     1-51
Nate Bunch                     1-52      Youth
Reece Hardiman             1-54      Youth
Paul Hardiman                1-55=
Jodey Grey                     1-55=     Youth
Polly Sibthorpe                2-04      Juvenile
Hannah Philpotts             2-33      Juvenile
Fiona Maddams              2-46       Juvenile
Florence Howard             2-51      Juvenile

Other results:

Duncan Carson    WSJCC    1-32

Points positions:

Scratch                              Handicap                            Vets on standard              Road bike
David Briggs     275           Matt Boazman     225         David Briggs      246         Matt Boazman     240
Steve Vanes     250           Steve Vanes        209         Bill Haslam        208         Bill Haslam          207
Bill Haslam       197           David Briggs        192          Jon Howard      195         Dean Sibthorpe   200

Vicki Boddice of Wyre Forest CRC was in fine form at the recent midweek circuit races at the Stourport Sports Club taking 3rd place in a sprint finish in the ladies category and moving to within 4 points of her 3rd category licence. Jon Howard followed up his strong ride in the club's midweek TT championship with a time of 21-10 for 10th place in the VTTA National 10 miles Championship

Jon Howard bounced back from his disappointment at the inter club TT the following weekend with 13th place from an entry of 127 riders at the Beacon RCC promoted 10 miles time trial in a time of 21-32.  He was closely followed by Andy Convery showing a return to form with 17th place in 22-01 and Paul Gibson finishing in 24-37 for 65th place.  In the ladies race Denise Burrows recorded 27-48 for 17th place and Karen Riley 28-01 for 19th.  Race winner was National time trial Champion Richard Bussell in a course record time of 19-03.
In the Mid Shropshire Wheelers promoted circuit race there was a 7th place finish for Felix Forrester in the under 10 boys race while Louis Smith and Charlie Boddice enjoyed a good race for 2nd and 3rd places respectively in the under 12 category.  Posie Forrester placed 4th in the under 12 girls race while Kinga Ingram and Aimee Lane finished 2nd and 3rd respectively in the under 14 girls race.  Erin Boddice was another podium finisher with 3rd place in the under 16 girls race, but Sam Cooper went two places better with a win in the under 14 boys race while Oliver Bill continued to improve with a 10th place in the competitive under 16 group.  Vicki Boddice continued to gain points toward her 3rd cat licence with 8th place overall and 2nd 4th cat rider in the ladies race.  In the men's 4th cat race Dean Sibthorpe placed 2nd while Michael Boddice finished in the bunch in 16th place. 

The threat of rain did not materialise at the latest round of the club's midweek TT championship held over 11 miles of the Great Witley course, but a stiff head on breeze on the last few miles drag to the finish made for a hard race.  Steve Vanes took the win from Jon Howard, the only riders to post sub 26 minute times.

Midweek TT championship results:

Steve Vanes          25-35
Jon Howard           25-57
Paul Bailey            27-35
David Briggs          30-41 
Dean Sibthorpe     30-47   Road bike
Jacqui Phillips        31-27
Mark Phillips          31-30
John Smith            32-49
Mike Haddon         34-07  Road bike

Other results:

Tom Swingler      Halesowen A&CC   26-39
Jamie Hart           Unattached             29-30
Duncan Carson   WSJCC                   30-58
Phil Wood            Unattached             31-12
Edwin Mitchel       V-Sprint                  31-56
Callum Hibbert     WSJCC                  34-43 

Points positions:

Scratch                             Handicap                             Vets on standard                 Road bike
Steve Vanes      250         Matt Boazman       225        David Briggs      207            Matt Boazman      240
David Briggs      237         Steve Vanes          209       John Smith         192            Mike Haddon        207
Matt Boazman   191          David Briggs         192        Mike Haddon     184            Dean Sibthorpe    150
John Smith        176          Mike Haddon        184        Andy Convery    179            Luke Mason          129 

There was a disappointing turnout for the latest round of the midweek TT championship held on the Ryelands Lane course made doubly disappointing as it was the first race in the inter club competition.  If we cannot turn out for our home race then our chances in the remaining races are slim.  Steve Vanes put in his usual excellent performance to record the fastest time of the evening, but another fancied rider, Jon Howard, punctured and did not record a time.  There were also excellent performances from "Team Walters" with Lucy leading home the majority of the club's riders.

Midweek TT championship results:

Steve Vanes               20-59
Justin Walters             22-27
Paul Bailey                  22-51
Lucy Walters               24-05
Paul Gibson                25-04
Matt Boazman            25-39  Road bike
Andy Cooper              25-57
John Smith                 26-17
Mike Haddon              27-15  Road bike
Luke Mason                27-27  Road bike

Other results:

Adam Holmes       DMW Bridgtown           21-59
James Jenkins     successcycling.co.uk    22-49
Peter Banham      Jewson                         23-29
Jamie Hart            Unattached                  25-19
Phil Taylor                    "                            32-36

Points positions:

Scratch                                Handicap                           Vets on standard                     Road Bike
Steve Vanes         200         Matt Boazman     225        Andy Convery      179              Matt Boazman      240
David Briggs         197         Steve Vanes        164        Bill Haslam           168             Mike Haddon        172
Matt Boazman      191          David Briggs       154        David Briggs         167             Luke Mason          129

The first inter club TT was run in cloudy conditions with the threat of rain which materialised as most of the riders were on the course.  The inclement conditions made the recording of the results difficult which was exacerbated by riders crowding the timekeepers for their times which combined with some close finishes resulted in the times of two riders being missed.  If Mike Collins of VC Sevale and Phil Whitley of WSJCC can forward their times the results will be amended.  Congratulations to all who competed in unfavourable conditions. 

Results for the first inter club TT of 2016.

Steve Vanes              WFCRC         20-59      18  
Justin Walters                   "              22-27      17
Martin Lines               WSJCC          22-28      16
Paul Bailey                 WFCRC         22-51      15
Ed Dursley                  WSJCC         22-57      14
Warren Little                     "               23-24      13
David Walker                    "               24-04      12
Lucy Walters              WFCRC          24-05      11
Martin Staines            WSJCC          24-19      10
Paul Gibson               WFCRC          25-04       9
Matt Boazman                  "                25-39       8
Andy Cooper                    "                25-57      
John Smith                       "                26-17
Paul Davies                 WSJCC         26-36        7
Mike Haddon               WFCRC         27-15
Luke Mason                       "               27-27
Steve Price                   VC Sevale     27-40       6
Rich Scott                     WSJCC         28-50


WFCRC                  WSJCC              VC Sevale
78                             72                      6       

Traffic lights on the course at Great Witley caused this week's race to be slightly shorter due to riders following the road race circuit.  Steve Vanes was a comfortable winner in the championship race, but no-one came near to Richard Bussell who recorded an impressive 28-10 after a hard day's training.  On this form the 30 minute barrier for the full course could be broken this Summer. 

Midweek championship results: 

Steve Vanes        31-04
Andy Convery      32-07
Stuart Walker       32-26
David Briggs        35-53
Bill Haslam           37-22
Matt Boazman      38-19  (road bike)
John Smith            39-00
Luke Mason          40-21  (road bike)
Mike Haddon         40-34  (road bike)

Other results:

Richard Bussell    Aerocoach                        28-10
Stuart Skidmore   Worcester Cycle Centre   31-34
Tom Swingler       Halesowen A&CC            32-00
Duncan Carson    Worcester St Johns CC   36-10

Rob Mullett           Unattached                      39-20
Phil Taylor                  ?                                 40-59

Next week's race on the Ryelands Lane course is the first inter club event of this year so it is important as defending champions that as many riders as possible turn out.  If you cannot ride then come and marshal, remember not everyone has ridden this course and although it is a relatively straightforward out and back route riders have missed turnings in the past.
For course route and parking click on "Time Trials" at the top of the home page then click onto "About Club Time Trials".

Another great ride from Jon Howard in the Ludlow CC promoted 10 miles time trial finishing 3rd in poor weather conditions with a time of 20-42.  He was followed by Ian Connolly in 24-05 and Paul Gibson in 24-26.
Andy Convery had the toughest race of the weekend while competing in the Coventry CC promoted 10 miles time trial on the K41/10 course.  After stopping at the turn due to traffic he was faced with a head wind on the return leg which became a full on hail storm for the final two miles.  After being blown all over the course he was too cold to brake at the end of his ride, but still finished with the respectable time of 23-14.  Conditions were so bad that the ladies race was cancelled.  

Fortunately the rain held off for the 1km sprint around the SSC road race circuit, but a cold breeze took the edge off some performances.  Warmer and calmer conditions should see an improvement in times at the remaining circuit time trials.  Good to see the junior riders mixing it with the more senior riders.

Midweek TT results:     

1st           Dean Sibthorpe      1-25      
2nd          Michael Boddice    1-29      
3rd           Andy Convery        1-31     
4th            Bill Haslam            1-33      
5th =         David Briggs         1-36       
5th =         Ben Lawrence      1-36       
5th =         Oliver Bill              1-36       
8th            Tom Forrester       1-37       
9th =         James Pedersen   1-38      
9th =         Vicki Boddice         1-38     
11th          Craig Hardiman     1-40     
12th          Erin Boddice          1-43     
13th          Aimee Lane           1-46     
14th          Paul Hardiman       2-00    
15th          Reece Hardiman    2-02     
16th          Josh Lane              2-06    

Other results:

Rob Mullett      Unattached               1-33
Joe Rees         Severn Valley Velo   1-38

Also classified, but too young to be included in the championship:

Louis Smith          1-47
Charlie Boddice   1-48
Posie Forrester    2-19       

Points positions:

Scratch                         Handicap                          Vets on standard                Road Bikes
David Briggs     157      Matt Boazman     125        Andy Convery      129        Matt Boazman     140
Andy Convery   124      David Briggs        116        Bill Haslam           126       Dean Sibthorpe    100
Bill Haslam        116      Bill Haslam          100        David Briggs         122       Jamie Crimp          50

A rider's best 12 results will count towards the final championship positions provided two marshalling duties have been carried out.



Overall results of the 1km sprint time trial at SSC.

Position       Name               Time       Age

1st           Dean Sibthorpe      1-25       52
2nd          Michael Boddice    1-29       44
3rd           Andy Convery        1-31       49
4th=         Bill Haslam            1-33       53
4th=         Rob Mullett            1-33       43  Unattached 
6th =         David Briggs         1-36       52
6th =         Ben Lawrence      1-36       Junior  (12)
6th =         Oliver Bill              1-36       Junior  (15)
9th            Tom Forrester       1-37       44
10th =       James Pedersen   1-38       Junior  (14)
10th =       Vicki Boddice         1-38       43
10th=        Joe Rees               1-38       19   Severn Valley Velo
13th          Craig Hardiman     1-40      Junior  (15)
14th          Erin Boddice          1-43      Junior  (14)
15th          Aimee Lane           1-46      Junior  (12)
16th          Louis Smith            1-47      Junior  (11)
17th          Charlie Boddice      1-48      Junior (11)
18th          Paul Hardiman       2-00      48
19th          Reece Hardiman    2-02      Junior  (13)
20th          Josh Lane              2-06      Junior  (12)
21st          Posie Forrester      2-19       Junior (10)

Report by Chris Crump.

Jamie Crump took part in the National Youth (midlands area) Omnium at Halesowen. This was his first ever track event since gaining his track accreditation at Derby Velodrome in early March this year so was in at the deep end, mixing with the best track riders in the midlands at U16 level. There were 29 riders in his category and his results throughout the day are as follows;

800m Time Trial = 15th out of 29.
Elimination = 17th out of 29.
Scratch race = 17th out of 29.
Keirin event = 3rd from 6 riders (16th out of 29 overall)
Points race = 17th from 29.
Overall place finishing a respectable 17th place against some very experienced track riders. He said, it was a great event and hoped it is to be the first of many. His next Omnium is Wolverhampton on the 7th May.


Do you want to ride the Prudential 100 this year.  Wyre Forest CRC have a vacancy in their ladies team so if you think you are up to riding 100 miles in a terrific atmosphere contact Justin Walters, Paul Darby, Paul Gibson or Brian Clarke and we will point you in the right direction.

Jon Howard and Steve Vanes continued their rivalry from the midweek TT championship into the weekend at the Warwickshire RC promoted 10 miles TT with Jon reversing their positions finishing in 7th place with a time of 21-19 to Steve's 8th place time of 21-26.  Andy Convery is returning to form after a long lay off finishing 19th in a time of 22-19 with Paul Gibson recording 25-13 for 74th place from a field of 107 entrants.  In the ladies race Karen Riley posted the excellent time of 29-32 for 23rd place.
In the tough Beacon RCC promoted hilly 39 miles TT which included climbs over Abberley, Stanford Bank, Ankerdine and two climbs of Woodbury Hill Stuart Walker recorded a time of 1-52-26 and Ian Connolly finished in 2-02-03.  In the ladies race Denise Burrows finished with the excellent time of 2-14-56 in a cold and breezy event.  Congratulations to all who completed this tough race.

The extended Great Whitley course, now measured at 11 miles, was the venue for the latest round of the midweek TT championship.  Steve Vanes and Natasha Cutmore set what are at the moment the course records, but I am sure they will be beaten when riders learn to pace themselves up the initial 1 mile climb from the start.

Midweek TT championship results:

Steve Vanes               25-45
Jon Howard                26-06
Andy Convery             27-05
Stuart Walker              27-21
Paul Gibson                29-42
David Briggs                30-13
Bill Haslam                  30-33
Dean Sibthorpe           31-06       Road bike
Matt Boazman             31-36       Road bike
Luke Mason                 32-55
John Smith                   32-58
Andy Cooper                33-18
Mike Haddon                33-41

Other results:

Stuart Skidmore               Worcester Cycle Centre   28-25
Alex Stephenson Brown   RST Aerocoach               31-29
Natasha Cutmore                          "                           33-32
Nick Hands                         Unattached                     33-44
Joe Rees                            Stour Valley Velo            34-02  

Points after 3 rounds:

Scratch                          Handicap                      Vets on standard         Road Bikes
David Briggs     118       David Briggs    116       David Briggs    130      Matt Boazman   140
Steve Vanes     100       Bill Haslam       100      Jon Howard     100      Jamie Crump       50
Jon Howard        90       Jon Howard        85      Andy Convery    90      Dean Sibthorpe   50

Next week's event will be a 1km time trial at the Stourport Sports Club.  There is no age limit so anyone who can ride a bike without falling off is welcome.  Juniors under 18 must have parental consent, but will not have to pay a race fee.     

Much improved weather conditions compared with the previous week resulted in improved times all round with Steve Vanes setting a new club record for the Rylands Lane course of 20-56.  The one disappointment of the evening was the complete lack of marshals:  if volunteers are not forthcoming for future events the races may have to be cancelled.  See the link in the forum to add your name to the rota. Results are as follows.

Midweek TT championship:

Steve Vanes          20-56
Jon Howard           21-21
Stuart Walker         22-40
Andy Convery        22-58
Bill Haslam             25-02
David Briggs           25-13
Paul Gibson            25-21
Andy Cooper           25-54
Mathew Boazman   26-10   (Road bike)
John Smith              27-15
Mike Haddon           27-32

Other results:

Richard Bussell               RST Aerocoach              21-14
James Jenkins                successcycling.co.uk      22-34
Lorenzo Buratti                MI Racing/Jewson          22-59
Matt Smith                       Stourbridge Velo             23-44
Peter Banham                  MI Racing/Jewson          24-04
Chris Bragg                      Kidsgrove Wheelers       25-00
Alex Stephenson Brown   RST Aerocoach              25-05
Mark Reeves                     OSTC                            25-19     
Adrian Manning                 Stourbridge Velo            25-45
James Thompson              Unattached                    25-51
Phil Wood                                  "                             26-37
Natasha Cutmore              RST Aerocoach             26-53
Rob Mullett                        Unattached                    26-55

A pair of gloves were left in an official's car after the race: collect them at your next race.

Wyre Forest CRC rider Jon Howard has got his season off to a flying start with two wins in a week.  In the club's first event in the midweek TT championship he had a narrow winning margin of five seconds over club mate Steve Vanes, but a few days later he was almost four minutes clear of the field in the Ludlow CC promoted 25 miles time trial winning with a time of 55-14.  He was followed home by Ian Connolly in 7th place on 1-04-17.
In a windy 50 miles veterans road race promoted by Echelon Cycles near Malvern Joe Rowe and Ken Bradbury placed 5th and 6th respectively in a bunch sprint finish in the E category with Dean Sibthorpe finishing in the main group of the C category in his first race for 21 years.
The latest round of the Midland youths circuit races promoted by Wyre Forest CRC at the Stourport Sports Club attracted almost 170 riders with Aimee Lane taking another 2nd place in the under 14s girls race and Sam Cooper taking a fine sprint finish for 6th place from an entry of 47 competitors in the boys race.  Sam followed up his ride the following day with 4th place in his age category in another sprint finish at the Shrewsbury race circuit just missing out on 3rd place by half a wheel.

Midland youth circuit races results:

Under 8s boys        4th  Ozzy Beswick
Under 10s girls       4th  Polly Sibthorpe
Under 10s boys    18th  Felix Forrester
Under 12s girls     10th  Posie Forrester
Under 12s boys    16th  Louis Smith
                             18th  Charlie Boddice
Under 14s girls      2nd  Aimee Lane
                               7th  Harriet Sibthorpe
                               9th  Kinga Ingram
Under 14s boys      6th  Sam Cooper
                             20th  Ben Lawrence
                             29th  James Pedersen
Under 16s girls       6th  Erin Boddice   

The club TT championship races will be incorporated in the following events:

10 miles:    10/8/2016  Midweek TT race Ryeland Lane K8/10T
25 miles:      3/9/2016  Worcester St John CC                K33/25S
50 miles:      5/6/2016  Shirley Road Club                       K33/50Rev
100 miles:  17/7/2016  SCCA&WCTTCA                        D100/1
12 hours:    Any race you think you can manage.

BAR:             Best performances at 10,25,50 and 100 miles in any open CTT events. 
Vets BAR:     As above but calculated on age standard.
Junior BAR:  Two best performances at 10 and 25 miles.
Short BAR:   Two best performances at 10,25 and 50 miles in any open CTT events

Heavy rain and blustery wind did not deter the riders in the first round of the midweek TT championship with some surprisingly fast times considering the weather conditions.


   Jon Howard            WFCRC                            21-41
   Steve Vanes            WFCRC                           21-46
   Stuart Skidmore      Worcester Cycle Centre   23-19
   Andy Overton          Success Cycling               23-29
   Stuart Walker           WFCRC                           23-41
   James Jenkins         Success Cycling              23-57
   Phil Blacker              Team Jewson                  24-58
   Chris Bragg              Kidsgrove Wheelers        25-28
   Bill Haslam               WFCRC                           25-34
   Paul Gibson              WFCRC                          25-51
   Jamie Crump (J)       WFCRC                          25-59
   Mathew Boazman     WFCRC                          26-47
= David Briggs              WFCRC                         26-57
= Mark Reeves             Kidsgrove Wheelers      26-57
   Gary Jones                WFCRC                         27-44
   David Brown              Unattached                    29-07
   Rob Mullett                Unattached                    29-08
   Joe Rees                   Severn valley velo         29-48   

A big thank you to the officials who turned out in atrocious weather to assist with the running of this event.     

Veteran and junior riders from Wyre Forest CRC took to circuit racing last weekend with mixed results.  Ken Bradbury contested a combined D and E category veterans race in wet conditions at Solihull and with two riders breaking away for the final five laps after an hour of racing he was left to fight for 3rd place in a customary sprint finish eventually finishing 7th overall, but 4th in his age category. 
At the Curborough circuit in Lichfield the junior riders rode well on a wet and slippery track in the latest round of the youth regional races.  Jamie Crump finished 6th in a fast and furious under 16s boys race while Erin Boddice placed 3rd in the equivalent girls race.  Aimee Lane continued her strong start to the season with 2nd place in the under 14s girls race, but Sam Cooper was caught up in a crash in the boys race and slipped back to 26th place.  Louis Smith finished 8th in the under 12s boys race, but Charlie Boddice was another rider involved in a crash and eventually finished in 11th position.  The next round in this series will be at Stourport Sports Club on Saturday with the first race starting at 11.00am.  Anyone willing to spend their Saturday morning to help with the smooth running of this event will they please be at the circuit by 9.00am.  

Several Wyre Forest CRC riders started their Summer season with a ride in the Bridgnorth CC promoted hilly 21 miles time trial.  Fastest rider for the club was Steve Vanes finishing in 2nd place with a time of 51-59.  He was followed home by Stuart Walker in 10th place with a time of 56-04, Ian Connolly 28th with 1-01-06 and Bill Haslam 30th in 1-03-49.  Although this race was run in breezy conditions they were mild compared with the torrential rain and gale force winds faced by riders in the VC Sevale promoted 10 miles time trial on the Severn Stoke course.  Only 37 riders of the original 63 entered completed the course with Andy Convery, in his first race for months, placing 16th with a time of 24-45 and Gary Jones, straight off a night shift, finishing in 26-30 for 26th place.  Congratulations to Lucy and Justin Walters, now sponsored by Echelon, who finished in 22nd and 3rd places respectively with times of 25-48 and 22-38.  Riders will be hoping for a change in the weather for the start of the club's midweek time trial championship which begins next week.

The midweek TT series will be starting soon and marshals will be needed at strategic points on the courses.  If you are not racing and can spare an hour or two on Wednesday evenings throughout the racing season add your name to the thread on the forum and it will be added to the marshals rota which can be found by clicking onto time trials on the home page.  Alternatively contact Brian Clarke at the club house on Tuesday evenings or at the time trials on Wednesdays. 

A dozen riders from Wyre Forest CRC enjoyed fine weather conditions for the first races in the West Midland Youth Circuit Series promoted by Mid Shropshire Wheelers on the Sundorne circuit near Shrewsbury.
Riding her first race in the under 10s girls age group Polly Sibthorpe finished in a strong 5th place while Louis Smith and Charlie Boddice worked together to finish in the middle of the pack with 21st and 22nd places respectively in the under 12s boys race.  In the under 12s girls race Posie Forrester, also riding her first race, placed 10th and in the under 14s race Aimee Lane found tough opposition in her higher age group and had to settle for 2nd place with Harriet Sibthorpe, another rider taking part in her first race, in 8th place.  In the under 14s boys race Sam Cooper mixed it with a fast group of riders eventually finishing 9th, but Ben Lawrence found the extra 6 laps in his higher age category a little too much and finished 32nd.  In the under 16s age groups Erin Boddice placed 7th in the girls race and Jamie Crump finished 15th in the boys race.
Not to be outdone by the youth riders in the club Michael Boddice finished 27th in the 4th category senior event while wife Vicki, in only her second race, placed 15th in the ladies event.

Veteran Wyre Forest CRC rider Ken Bradbury has got his season off to an early start with success in the League of Veterans Racing Cyclists road race held near Towcester.  Riding an undulating course of 60 kilometres in cold and windy conditions Ken was always well placed in a leading group which stayed together to the end.  The final positions were determined in a bunch sprint which gave Ken 6th in the combined D and E categories, but 1st in the E category.

The following dates and venues will be used for the Wyre Forest CRC midweek TT championships starting on 06/04/2016 with a road bike only race.

Date                    Venue                               Alternative

06/04/2016         K8/10T  Rylands Lane       K22/11   Great Witley     Road bikes only
13/04/2016         K8/10T  Rylands Lane       K22/11   Great Witley
20/04/2016         K22/11  Great Witley         K8/10T    Rylands Lane
27/04/2016         Stourport Sports Club  1 kilometre
04/05/2016         K22/14   Pearl Lane           K8/10T    Rylands Lane
11/05/2016         K8/10T   Rylands Lane      K22/11    Great Witley      inter club
18/05/2016         K22/11   Great Witley         K8/10T    Rylands Lane
26/05/2016         Stourport Sports Club   1 kilometre
01/06/2016         K22/14   Pearl Lane            K8/10T    Rylands Lane
07/06/2016         K47/14? Suckley                                                         inter club WSJCC promoted
15/06/2016         K8/10T   Rylands Lane       K22/11  Great Witley
22/06/2016         K22/11   Great Witley         K8/10T   Rylands Lane
30/06/2016         Stourport Sports Club     1 kilometre
06/07/2016         K22/14    Pearl Lane           K8/10T   Rylands Lane
13/07/2016         K8/10T   Rylands Lane       K22/11   Great Witley
20/07/2016         K22/11   Great Witley         K8/10T    Rylands Lane
28/07/2016         K47/16   Welland (Castlemorton)                                inter club VC Sevale promoted
03/08/2016         K22/14   Pearl Lane            K8/10T   Rylands Lane
10/08/2016         K8/10T   Rylands Lane        K22/11  Great Witley
17/08/2016         K22/11   Great Witley           K8/10T  Ryelands Lane
25/08/2016         Stourport Sports Club     1 kilometre
02/10/2016         H13        Shelsley Walsh                                               Hill climb championship

Note 1:  The first race is for road bikes only, but if any rider wants to compete on a time trial machine he/she can do so, but they will not be classified in the results: they will be given a time, that is all.

Note 2:  As well as the usual awards for scratch, handicap and vets on standard a road bike category will be included as it was last year.  However this category is open only to riders who do not have a time trial machine: it is meant for beginners, older or unfit riders who only have a road bike on which to compete and who would not have a chance against the fitter, more experienced riders on their TT specific machines.  If you have a TT bike this category is not for you.

Note 3:  The start of the Great Witley time trial will be by the layby were the race usually finished so this race will now be a complete lap.

Note 4:  The races at the Stourport Sports Club will be over a distance of 1 kilometre.  As well as affording the larger, but more powerful riders a chance to put one across their slim rivals it is hoped to encourage riders who may feel nervous about riding on a busy highway the chance to experience a time trial and the procedures that go with it.  There will be no minimum age limit for these races with free entry for under 18s upon presentation of a form giving parental consent.  Note that due to circuit bookings the races on 26th May, 30th June and 25th August will be held on a Thursday.

Note 5:  Will all riders try to sign on by 6-30 pm: numbers will be allocated at 6-45 pm and the first rider will be off at 7-01 pm.

Note 6:  Details for the Shelsley Walsh hill climb can be found in the CTT handbook or on their web site.

Note 7:  To qualify for the reduced club entry fee and entry into the club championships members must present their current 2016 membership card when signing on.

Several riders have requested details of club records by WFCRC members at our midweek TT venues.  This list has been produced by Mick Gray, but if anyone has a faster time or knows someone who has ridden faster then contact Mick or Brian Clarke at Stourport Sports Club on Tuesday evenings between 8-30 pm and 9-30 pm.

Rylands Lane:       Men       Steve Vanes       20-56     2016
                               Ladies    Lucy Walters      23-46      2015
  Road bikes           Men       Andy Overton      23-28     2015
                               Ladies    Lucy Walters       26-40     2015

Great Witley:         Men        Phil Blacker        22-00     2008
                               Ladies    Lucy Walters       25-55     2014 
  Road bikes           Men        Andy Overton     24-26     2015

Pearl Lane:            Men        Dave Barnes       31-55     2007
                               Ladies     Denise Burrows  40-44     2016
  Road bikes           Men         Andy Overton     36-36     2015 

Callow Hill:            Men         Steve Vanes      35-20     2015

A list of club record holders in all events (open and closed) at 10 miles, 25 miles, 50 miles, 100 miles, 12 hours and 24 hours will be available when Mick has completed his delve into the archives.  If anyone believes they have a record in any of these events then contact Mick or Brian.    

Here is a photo of the happy bunch of club trophy winners that were present at the annual dinner and awards on Saturday.

To put faces to names, from left to right, top row is: Paul Darby, Richard Pederson, Dave Briggs, Jon Howard, Steve Vanes, Andy Overton. 
Bottom Row, left to right is Chris Crump, Dave Meacham, Paul Gibson, Stuart Walker.

The following members were honoured for their efforts during 2015 at the recent awards evening and dinner at the Gainsborough Hotel.  Congratulations to all trophy and award winners and we look forward to seeing you all next year to defend your titles.

Hill Climb   
1st Steve Vanes 
2nd Andy Overton
3rd Chris Crump

Junior Hill Climb    
1st Jamie Crump
2nd Ben Lawrence

Road Bike Club TT
1st Andy Overton

Handicap Club TT    
1st Steve Vanes
2nd Stuart Walker
3rd Jon Howard

Vets on standard Club TT   
1st Jon Howard
2nd Andy Overton
3rd David Briggs

Scratch Club TT    
1st Steve Vanes
2nd Jon Howard
3rd Stuart walker

Ladies Club TT    
1st Lucy Walters

Under 18 Club TT (Dean Harrison Shield)    
1st Sam Cooper 
2nd Jamie Crump

Club Vets Road Race Championship             
1st Paul Darby

Club Road Race Championship                
1st Paul Darby

10 miles TT Championship               
1st Steve Vanes
2nd Justin Walters
3rd Stuart Walker

25 miles TT Championship         
1st Steve Vanes
2nd Justin Walters
3rd Andy Overton

50 miles TT Championship                
1st Andy Overton 
2nd Dave Meacham
3rd Paul Gibson

Club Cyclo Cross Championship   
1st Steve Vanes

Club Short BAR                   
1st  Andy Overton
2nd Dave Meacham
3rd Paul Gibson

Clubman of the year 
Richard Pedersen

Cyclo cross racing is the dominant sport among cyclists at this time of year, but only two members of Wyre Forest CRC are competing regularly in the discipline.
Harrison Bryan was the sole representative for the club at the Welland Valley CC promoted event at Misterton Hall near Lutterworth where he finished 15th in the under 16 age category.  In the latest round of the West Midland Cyclo Cross League promoted by Birmingham Midland CC on the Blackwell Court course near Bromsgrove Jamie Crump returned to action with a hard race to 8th place in the under 16 age group with Harrison having an equally hard race for 14th place in the same category.


The latest Midland DC time trial rankings for WFCRC riders are as follows:

Rider                        Points            Rank

Steve Vanes             961               Elite
Justin Walters           920               1st cat
Jon Howard              914                    "
Andy Overton            816               2nd cat
Stuart Walker            802                    "
Andy Convery           523
Paul Gibson              458                4th cat
Ian Connolly              425                    "
Dave Meacham         290
David Prior                242                     "
Paul Darby                185
Gary Jones                138
Chris Crump              135
William Pedersen      122
Charlie Genner          105
Brad Bradley               93
Oliver Bill                     88
Carl Woodfield             63
Michael Boddice          61
Ben Lawrence             51
James Pedersen         20

Lucy Walters               586                  2nd cat
Janet Birkmyre            290
Karen Riley                   90

Congratulations to everyone who competed throughout the year.  These rankings are based on a rider's best five results and with many WFCRC riders scoring in only one or two events next year offers the opportunity to move up the rankings with both improved performances and more race results. 

It is the club’s Annual General Meeting at Stourport Sports Club on Monday 9th November at 19:00. 

It is extremely important that we get as many members as possible there on the night. This year to entice you even more, there will be a free buffet!! Dave Briggs will be there with the current stock kit to be purchased on the night. Also you will be able to renew your 2016 membership at the 2015 membership price, which will avoid any potential changes that may be introduced for 2016.

The club is currently in better shape than at any time in its history with over 180 members, continuing to grow and offer more activities, events and discounts to its members. We are already planning even more for next year, including increased benefits for members and have even started discussing getting the club mountain bike section up and running! I really think we can take the club to over 200 members in the future by carrying on with the approach we are taking now.

At this AGM a number of improvements and changes to how the club is run and administered will be discussed, we really want everybody’s view and opinion on the ideas that will be proposed.

There is no secret to how the club is run. We are a small, open committee of volunteers that do our best to pull it together. 

However, we really want every role on the committee filled by a different person, to reduce shared roles and get more club members involved with how the club is run to drive it forwards and grow into the future. Please don't think that by coming to the AGM you are likely to have a committee role thrust on you! That's not how it works, but we always welcome more members and fresh ideas.

If you think you may be interested in joining the WFCRC committee and would like to have a chat about it before the AGM, please feel free to contact me
at paul@peopleton.net

I look forward to seeing you on Monday 9th November.


Paul Darby
WFCRC Chairman & General Secretary

While senior riders in Wyre Forest CRC are either recovering from a hard Summer season of racing or preparing for next year's races with some long steady rides it has been left to the junior riders to promote the club in competitions.  Riding in the under 16s category of the West Midlands Cyclo Cross League Jamie Crump and Harrison Bryan have had excellent rides in a very competitive class finishing 15th and 21st respectively in the Wolverhampton Wheelers CC promoted event and 16th and 25th in the latest round promoted by Stratford CC.


Go-Ride coordinator Richard Pedersen has introduced a "Rider of the month" award for members of his Friday evening group who receive expert instruction from coaches Richard and Jon Howard at the Stourport Sports Club.  The first recipient of this award is Polly Sibthorpe who has shown perseverance, dedication and commitment in learning new skills over the last few weeks.

Several Wyre Forest CRC riders brought their Summer season to an end with some excellent results.  In the Coventry RC promoted 10 miles time trial Steve Vanes finished 11th in a time of 20-44 with Jon Howard close behind on 21-17 for 12th place.  They were followed by Andy Overton (24th in 22-13) and Stuart Walker (26th in 22-19).  In the VC Sevale promoted 10 miles event Jon was 4th in 21-36 and Stuart 24th in 22-52 while Paul Gibson ended his season with a ride in the Welsh CA promoted 50 miles time trial finishing 48th with a time of 2-10-09.
In the Wyre Forest CRC and Worcester St Johns CC joint hill climb promotion at Shelsley Walsh the home club secured a 1.2,3 in the under 14 category with Charlie Genner repeating his victory of last year with a time of 4-34, Sam Cooper recording 4-38 in his first ride at this event and Ben Lawrence completing the podium with a time of 5-20.  Junior rider Jamie Crump finished 15th overall in 3-35, missing 3rd place in his category by 4seconds while another junior Oliver Bill recorded a time of 4-08.  The only WFCRC senior rider was Chris Crump who placed 18th from 60 starters in a time of 3-45.  Race winner was Richard Bussell from sponsored team RST Sport/Aero-Coach in a course record time of 2-40. 

Wyre Forest CRC member Steve Vanes had a great ride in the Three Peaks cyclo cross race through the Yorkshire Dales at the weekend.  The race is billed as the toughest cyclo cross race in the world covering 61 kilometres in total of which 33 kilometres are off road taking in the climbs of Ingleborough, Whemside and Pen-y-ghent providing 1524 metres of climbing and 6 kilometres which require riders to carry their bikes over the rock strewn tracks.  This year's event attracted an entry of 650 riders, but only 536 made it to the finish including Steve who placed 48th in a time of 3-29-51 to claim an Elite category certificate.  The winner was Paul Oldham of the Hope Factory Racing team in a time of 2-59-33.
Chris Crump had a less demanding race in the West Midlands Cyclo Cross League event promoted by Halesowen A&CC at Baggeridge Country Park finishing 16th from 35 finishers in his veterans category event.

The WFCRC annual awards and dinner takes place on 14th November, contact Andy Overton for details.   However the trophies to be presented need to be engraved with this year's winners so will last year's winners please return their trophies to either Dave Meacham or Brian Clarke who will be in attendance at the Stourport Sports Club on Tuesday evenings from 8-15pm to 9-30pm.

Trophy winners in 2014 were as follows:

Hill Climb                              Steve Vanes
Handicap club TT                 Brad Bradley
Vets on standard club TT     Justin Walters
Scratch club TT                    Justin Walters
Ladies club TT                      Lucy Walters
Under 18 club TT                  Sam Cooper
Vets road race champion      Ken Bradbury
Club road race champion      Shaun Hickinbottom
10 miles TT champion           Steve Vanes
25 miles TT champion           Justin Walters
50 miles TT champion           Andy Convery
100 miles TT champion         Dave Meacham
Best all rounder                     Dave Meacham
Clubman of the year              Brian Clarke

Please ensure all trophies are returned by Tuesday 6th October so that Dave can get them engraved in time for their presentation at the awards dinner.

We now have 151 member in the club, which is the first time in the clubs history that we have exceeded 150 members. There are over 50 youth/Junior riders, which shows the fantastic effort from Richard Pederson and Jon Howard in providing youth activities that attract interest. We also have almost 50 female members, a huge growth in recent years, much of which can be attributed to Lucy Walters having great time-trial success and showing that female riders can improve rapidly to get notable results.

This is all great news, as it shows that we are growing and providing our members with what they want... but we can still do much more!

I am really keen that we offer something to all of our members, but it doesn't have to be the central committee that organise activities or events, we really welcome any member who wants to pull something together. It doesn't need to be a big formal event either. Although we have our current longer Sunday club run, I am convinced that there are a number of riders who want a shorter 20 - 30 mile easy ride on a Sunday morning from Stourport, but it just needs someone to rev it up and get it on the club forum/Facebook/Twitter to make other members aware that it is happening. 

Whilst we are a racing club, that's not what we are all about. The vast majority of our members never pin a number on, they just like being members of a good club, with access to the circuit and riding with other like minded cyclists. We must make that clear ensure that we don't deter potential new members who may think its all about training and riding flat out!

We offer more to our members than any other Midlands cycling club, but I want to keep offering even more. If anybody has any ideas about what club benefits we can provide please do not hesitate to contact me.

Its the club AGM on Monday 9th November, (with a free buffet again!) I really encourage members to come along, meet everyone and see how we can drive the club further forward during 2016. We have lots of good ideas coming together to provide even more, including purchasing competition rollers so that we can have roller racing events over the winter, and flying 1km TT's on the circuit.

The club is only as strong as its membership, nothing that we do is technically difficult or onerous, but the more people that we have throwing ideas into the mix and saying "I'll do that", the more attractive we become. We can definitely clear the 200 members mark in the coming years!

If anybody wants to do get more involved or has idea that may be worth pursuing please feel free to contact me directly at paul@peopleton.net



Paul Darby
WFCRC Chairman & General Secretary

Wyre Forest CRC rider Steve Vanes put in another strong performance in the latest round of the West Midlands Cyclo Cross League promoted by Mid Shropshire Wheelers CC.  On a predominantly grass course with a few hills and wooded sections to test the rider's handling skills Steve made his customary conservative start, but worked his way through the field to finish 9th in the Senior category.
In the Worcester St Johns CC promoted 25 miles time trial on the popular K33/25S course Gary Jones placed 39th from a field of 96 riders just missing the hour with a time of 1-00-38 while Ian Connolly recorded 1-02-02 for 45th place.

Amazing achievement for Andy Convery riding lands End to John O'Groats carrying all of his camping kit with him!

An eventful trip included being hit by a car on the second day, his camp-site flooding and hauling his 28kg bike up 28% hills in Cornwall!

Well done Andy from all at Wyre Forest CRC.


Several Wyre Forest CRC riders have extended their season beyond the midweek TT championship with a race in the Leamington C&AC promoted 10 miles time trial on the K11/10T course.  Steve Vanes was the best rider for the club finishing in 7th place from an entry of 98 riders with a time of 21-10.  Close behind in 10th position was Jon Howard with a time of 21-26 followed by Stuart Walker on 22-06 for 13th place.  Winner was Matt Sinclair of sponsored team Lutterworth Cycle Centre in a time of 20-00.
Paul Gibson was also in action finishing 45th from 120 starters in the Port Talbot Wheelers CC promoted 25 miles time trial finally breaking the hour with a time of 58-55.
There was no time to rest for Steve as he was in action the following day in his first cyclo cross event of the Winter season promoted by Redditch R&PCC and Beacon CC where he finished 7th in the Senior men's category.

The 2015 midweek time trial championship has closed and these are the top 10 positions for each category.

Scratch                         Handicap                     Vets on Std                   Road Bikes

Steve Vanes      600      Steve Vanes    535       Jon Howard       600      Andy Overton       500
Jon Howard       560      Stuart Walker   530       Andy Overton    540      David Hemming   174
Stuart Walker    515      Jon Howard      516       David Briggs      471      Paul Gibson         133
Andy Overton    513      Andy Overton   484       Paul Gibson       467     Stuart Walker         84
David Briggs     455      Paul Gibson      464       Brad Bradley      447     Ken Bradbury         74 
Paul Gibson      451      David Briggs     440      John Smith          436     Jacqui Phillips        50  
Ken Bradbury   425      John Smith        430       Ken Bradbury     435     Sam Cooper           45
Brad Bradley    419       Brad Bradley    413       Ian Connolly       368      Oliver Rolinson      40
John Smith       405       Ken Bradbury   403       Lucy Walters      356      Ian Connolly          37
Ian Connolly     352      Lucy Walters     325       David Hemming  142     Lucy Walters          33

There may be riders who have scored more points in some categories, but if the required marshalling duties have not been completed then the points have been adjusted or discounted.  Spreadsheets will be available at the AGM and Awards Dinner showing where points were won or lost.  Details and tickets are available from Andy Overton. 

A poor turn out for the Hill Climb Championship, but a new record time by Ben Nott of Ludlow CC.

Hill Climb Championship results:

Steve Vanes     5-04
Andy Overton   5-30
Chris Crump     5-32
Jamie Crump    5-37  (junior)
David Briggs     6-46 
Ben Lawrence  7-27  (junior)

Other results:

Ben Nott            Ludlow CC                4-30 (course record)
Oliver Hayward  Uni of Birmingham   4-54
Gareth Brown    Kidd CTC                  5-30
Chris D'Angelo  Unattached               6-42
Lucy Lawler       Ludlow CC                7-12
Claire Nott         Uni of Leeds             7-19

There were great individual performances and a fine team effort in the VTTA Midlands TT on the K33/25S course last Saturday.  Steve Vanes placed 3rd overall in 53-14 to secure the club's 25 miles TT championship while Justin Walters finished in 54-57 for 6th place and 2nd in the club's championship.  Andy Overton overcame his disappointment at not winning a medal in the 10 miles championship race with a solid ride into 10th place in a time of 56-15 which gave him the bronze medal in the club's championship.  
Lucy Walters continued her pursuit of Team Echelon-Rotor's Rosie Armitage, who is 14 years her junior, holding her to less than a minute with an excellent time of 59-22 and 22nd place overall.  It was hard luck for Ian Connolly and Paul Gibson who missed the one hour mark by seconds recording 1-00-25 and 1-00-52 for 29th and 32nd places respectively.
With three riders in the top ten Steve, Justin and Andy took the team prize for Wyre Forest CRC.

Will all riders officials and spectators attending this week's Hill Climb championship park on the grass verge above the houses along the finishing straight.  The residents do not have access to garages and use the area opposite their homes for parking their vehicles.  Please leave this space clear for their use.
Also assistance is required at the start and finish to assist the starter and record the finishing times.  Volunteers required. 

The inclement weather did not dampen the enthusiasm or determination of the few riders who contested the final round of the midweek TT championship which incorporated the club's 10 miles TT championship.  Steve Vanes, enjoying a fine run of form towards the end of the season, was a clear winner with Lucy Walters also putting in some great times in her recent races taking the ladies title.  Congratulations to 14 years old Jamie Crump who arrived late and did not get a chance to warm up but still put in a great ride.

Midweek TT championship results:  

Steve Vanes     21 -03
Justin Walters   21-44
Stuart Walker    22-55
Andy Overton    23-08
Lucy Walters     23-46
Paul Gibson      24-47
David Briggs     25-22
John Smith        26-18
Ken Bradbury    26-23
Jamie Crump    26-42   (junior)      

A dominant performance by in form Steve Vanes secured another win on the Pearl Lane 14 miles course.  Jon Howard and Andy Overton put in their usual solid rides for 2nd and 3rd places finishing well clear of the rest of the field.

Midweek TT results:

Steve Vanes      32-32
Jon Howard       33-39
Andy Overton    34-36
Ian Connolly      37-16
David Briggs      38-48
Mark Phillips      39-08
Ken Bradbury     40-00
John Smith         40-54
Jacqui Phillips    42-03   (Road Bike) 

Other results:

Mark Cooper        RR&P CC     36-32
Alex Sobolewski   TRiKS           37-35
Andy Knight          Unattached   38-13
Richard Limbrich   TRiCS          40-18

Championship positions and points from the best twelve scores from nineteen events:

Steve Vanes     600
Jon Howard      560
Andy Overton   513
Stuart Walker   512

So 1st and 2nd places have been decided but the race for 3rd place is going down to the wire at the final TT this Wednesday.   

An excellent weekend of racing by Wyre Forest CRC produced two individual winners and two first team prizes.  In the Saracen RC promoted 10 miles time trial on the K33/10D course Steve Vanes took the individual top honour with a time of 20-38.  He was supported by Jon Howard with 20-55 and Justin Walters on 21-00 to clinch the team prize.  Also in support were Stuart Walker with 22-05, Andy Overton with 22-11, Lucy Walters taking the ladies race with a personal best time of 22-48 and David Prior with 25-38 for 3rd place in the over 60s veterans category.
The following day Jon placed 10th from 96 entrants in the Midland Championship promoted by RST Sport/Aero Coach and University of Birmingham finishing in a time of 21-53.  At the same event Lucy led WFCRC to the ladies team title finishing 2nd in a time of 24-17 with support from veteran world track champion Janet Birkmire finishing 8th in 25-05 and newcomer Karen Riley who placed 19th from 50 riders in 28-08. 
The previous weekend several riders tackled the Prudential Ride London: Justin's report with results appears below.

Last Wednesday's weather seemed to frighten off riders with only five taking part.  Still it meant there was a higher points score for riders not normally near the sharp end of races.

Midweek TT results:

Steve Vanes     22-21
Jon Howard      22-29
Stuart Walker   23-39
Mark Phillips    26-48
John Smith       28-20


» Walters, Justin (GBR)









» Darby, Paul (GBR)









» Convery, Andy (GBR)









» Hickinbottom, Shaun (GBR)









» Coley, William (GBR)









» Walters, Lucy (GBR)








» Plant, Steve (GBR)









An early start was in order on Sunday for Wyre Forest CRC members attending the Prudential Ride 100 with some 28,000 riders taking part. After staying in London on Saturday night starting the event at 06-30 in fine warm weather.  Four riders were representing the club in the British Cycling Club Challenge where the last riders time is recorded for the team.  A very strong pace was set by all going well up to Richmond Park were Shaun Hickinbottom punctured due to a ‘carpet tack’ in his tyre which ended the group riding together: but still an excellent result regardless of the incident with the foursome recording a time of 4hrs21min38secs for 6th place out of 300 Clubs.  Without the puncture the team would have recorded at least a podium 3rd place.  William Coley also rode strongly keeping pace for 2 hours before dropping off the pace while Lucy Walters and Steve Plant also recorded some excellent times to complete the event.

Four Wyre Forest CRC riders travelled into South Wales to contest the Cardiff 100 miles RCC 50 miles TT on the R50/1b course at the weekend.  In a race won by Mark Corbett of Worcester St Johns in a time of 1-49-01 Dave Meacham placed 20th from an entry of 89 riders in a time of 1-58-41.  He was followed home by Paul Gibson with 47th place in 2-09-18, Gary Jones 49th at 2-09-47 and Brad Bradley on 2-12-29 for 55th place. 

A poor turnout for the midweek TT championship which was incorporated into the inter club TT gave those riders who turned up the chance to score a high number of points.

Midweek TT championship result:

Jon Howard       22-24 =
Justin Walters    22-24 =
Andy Overton     23-08
Lucy Walters      24-24
David Briggs      26-15


Only five riders represented Wyre Forest CRC in the final round of the Inter club TT promoted by VC Sevale so congratulations to those riders who made the effort and secured a successive win in this local competition.

Inter Club TT results.


J. Millward      WSJ        22-08      24
J. Howard      WFCRC   22-24      23    
J. Walters             "         22-24     23
J. Pile             VCS         22-40     21
S. Garrett        WSJ        22-41     20
R. Nicholls         "            22-58     19
A. Bolton        EW            22-58    19
D. Walker       WSJ          23-06    17
A. Overton     WFCRC     23-08    16
J. Milner         WSJ           23-08    16
M. Lines            "              23-12    14
M. Amery        VCS          23-29    13
W. Davies          "             23-35    12
R. Graham      WSJ          23-36
E. Dursley          "             23-52  
M. Webb          VCS         24-08    11
L. Walters        WFCRC   24-24    10
C. Hibbert        WSJ        24-47 
N. Stinton         VCS        24-48      9
K. Bendelow     WSJ        24-54
S, O'Toole        VCS        25-15      8
S. Barker             "           25-28
B. Davies            "            25-57
M. Staines       WSJ         25-59
J. Bouchet       VCS         26-00
D. Briggs         WFCRC    26-15     7
R. Young         EW           27-46     6

                     WFCRC    WSJ    VCS    EW
Race 1             128          35       15       17
Race 2               95        115       42       20
Race 3               79        110       74       25
                        ------       ------     -----     -----
 Totals               302       260      131      62


This week the club's midweek time trial championship race will be incorporated into the final inter club TT promoted by VC Sevale on Thursday 30th July.  The latest information advises that due to road works this race will now be run on the K47/10G course with riders meeting in Chance Lane just before the junction with Guarlford Road, but check VC Sevale's web site for updates.  For those not familiar with the area Guarlford Road runs Eastward from Malvern towards Upton upon Severn.  WFCRC have a good lead in this competition, but this is not the time to become complacent: the club needs to field as many riders as possible of all abilities.  The event is ours to lose. 

Despite the warm sunny conditions a stiff breeze on the outward leg of Rugby RCC's 10 miles TT on the  K11/10T course ruined any hopes of personal bests for many of the 151 entries.  Jon Howard and Justin Walters continued their private battle from the previous weekend with Jon prevailing on this occasion with a time of 21-19 for 11th place to Justin's 21-22 in 13th place.  Andy Overton finished in 22-37 for 36th place while Lucy Walters recorded another sub 24-00 time while finishing first lady with a time of 23-44 and 64th place overall.  Paul Gibson recorded 23-53 for 69th place.  Race winner was Matthew Bottrill of Drag2zero in 19-03. 
Paul Darby gave another impressive performance in his latest circuit race promoted by the Green Bike Company at Stourport Sports Club.  In another close finish he gained yet another second place, but the eight points were enough to secure his 2nd category licence.  Well done Paul.


A poor turnout for the latest round of the midweek TT championship was disappointing considering the effort that had been put into marking the course and providing a post race barbecue by David Prior.  However the low numbers meant that everyone scored high points towards their championship positions.

Midweek TT results:

Steve Vanes        35-20
Jon Howard          36-21
Dave Meacham    37-07
Andy Overton       38-23
David Briggs         41-39
Ken Bradbury       44-41 

Other results:

Oliver Hayward    University of Birmingham   36-48

A great ride by Andy Overton in the www.Realtime.co.uk 25 miles TT on the popular R25/3H course at Rhigos in South Wales.  With an entry of 240 riders split into two races Andy was put in the fast race where he took four minutes off his previous best performance finishing 38th in a time of 53-53.  Kieron Davies of Drag2zero was again the winner with 46-53.  With Andy already setting the best time for 50 miles he is becoming favourite to win the club's Best All Rounder title.
At the Team Echelon-Rotor 10 miles TT on the popular K33/10D course WFCRC were represented by the usual regulars with Jon Howard and Justin Walters tied on 21-14 leading home Lucy Walters on 23-45, Paul Gibson on 24-05 and David Prior with 25-44.  No results are available yet but the event attracted an entry of 113 riders. 
Steve Vanes travelled to the Selby CC promoted 10 miles TT on the fast V718 course and returned home with a 12th place finish from an entry of 129 riders and a personal best and club best time of 19-44.

A stiff breeze on the return leg of the Ryelands Lane midweek TT took the edge off several performances, but the conditions did not seem to affect Lucy Walters and John Smith who posted their fastest times of the year on this course.

Midweek TT championship results:

Steve Vanes       21-33
Justin Walters     22-07
Andy Overton      22-40
Stuart Walker      22-49
Lucy Walters       24-06
Ian Connolly        24-46
David Briggs        25-16
Paul Gibson         25-24
Brad Bradley        25-27
Andy Cooper        25-51
Ken Bradbury       26-21
Bill Haslam           26-26
John Smith           26-27
David Prior           26-45
Norbert Wysocki  40-52  (road bike)

Other results:

Sam Williams    One Pro Cycling   21-07
Dan Cutting       Climb On Bikes    22-49
Andy Knight      Unattached           24-10

Points positions:

Scratch:                       Handicap:                     Vets on standard:           Road Bike:
Andy Overton   549     Stuart Walker   552       Andy Overton    572       Andy Overton      500
Stuart Walker   548     Brad Bradley    512       David Briggs     532        David Hemming   174
David Briggs    504     David Briggs     487       Brad Bradley    466         Ben Carrington    171
Steve Vanes    495     Andy Overton   448       Ken Bradbury    444        Paul Gibson         133
Brad Bradley    418     Steve Vanes    440       Paul Gibson       427        Dave Meacham     87

Not all of these listed riders have done two marshalling duties so will not be eligible for an award.  However there are still several races to go before the end of the season so get your names on the roster and don't leave it too late.

Another excellent performance from Lucy Walters in the latest round of the Midland Women's TT championship where she finished 2nd while recording her best time of 24-27 on the K41/10 Wolvey-Lutterworth 10 miles course.  Good support came from Karen Riley also recording a personal best time of 27-40.
Dave Meacham is showing good mid season form with a time of 55-19 for a 9th place finish from an entry of 77 riders in the Ross-on-Wye & District CC 25 miles time trial on the R25/7 Usk-Monmouth course.  Winner was Kieron Davies of Drag2zero with a time of 48-36.  This is the time of year when riders will be looking for fast times in the longer distances to improve their chances of an award in the Best All Rounder competition and Dave has made an excellent start.      


Not known for taking the easy route on his Sunday rides David Prior put his training to good use in a mixed road and off road event at the weekend.  Here is his report.
Last Sunday I rode the LVRC equivalent of Paris Roubaix, the 'Omloop van der dries Dorpen', a road race which has a 3km off road section on each of the 6 laps, a very rough old stone and grass track between fields.  A total of 79 entries covering all veteran age categories from age 40 upwards took part and as you can imagine the farm track bit immediatley took its toll and riders were quickly scattered around the course. The riders also had to contend with strong crosswinds on the exposed roads around the Northamptonshire/Warwickshire border where the race took place. Martin Smith from Bike Chain Ricci won overall and Barrie Mitchell, Team Jewson, was the winner of my age category.  I managed to take 3rd spot, but some way behind Barrie, nevertheless it was a tough event and the last couple of times up the finishing climb into Flecknoe were hard.

The final circuit races in the West Midlands Youth series attracted well over a hundred riders from across the Midlands and Wales to the Stourport Sports Club last Saturday.  Promoted by Wyre Forest CRC under the leadership of Richard Pedersen the well organised races run in gloriously sunny weather produced some exciting racing with WFCRC riders playing their part. 
In the Under 12s girls race Aimee Lane, suffering from a sore throat which took the edge off her performance,  had to settle for 3rd place, but it was enough to take the series winners trophy.  Ben Lawrence placed 10th in the boys race while Sam Cooper and Jamie Crump broke away from the rest of the field in a 15 rider group with the final positions being decided in the uphill sprint finish with Sam taking 5th and Jamie 9th.
In the under 16s boys race Oliver Bill was forced to retire with an injury.
Congratulations to Lichfield CC who won the team trophy. 


Under 12s girls:       3rd   Aimee Lane

Under 12s boys:     10th  Ben Lawrence
                               21st  Charlie Boddice
                               22nd  Louis Smith

Under 14s girls:        4th   Erin Boddice

Under 14s boys:       5th  Sam Cooper
                                 9th  Jamie Crump 

Traffic lights on the Pearl Lane course caused a change of venue for the latest round of the midweek TT championship, but with a stiff breeze to contend with many riders preferred the Ryelands Lane course.  It was a close finish at the top with Jon Howard closing the gap on Steve Vanes to just two seconds and Andy Overton forsaking his road bike for his TT machine now coming into contention for another award. 

Midweek TT championship results:

Steve Vanes       21-23
Jon Howard        21-25
Andy Overton     22-31
Dave Meacham  22-42
Stuart Walker     23-18
Brad Bradley      25-02
Andy Cooper      25-16
Paul Gibson        25-38   (road bike)
Ken Bradbury      26-10

Other results:

Richard Bussell   RST/Aero Coach        20-28
James Jenkins    successcycling.co.uk  22-38

Points positions:

Scratch                              Handicap                          Vets on Standard               Road Bike
Stuart Walker    508          Stuart Walker     502         Andy Overton     530         Andy Overton       500
Andy Overton    507          Brad Bradley      479         David Briggs       495         David Hemming   174
David Briggs     467           David Briggs      452         Brad Bradley         ?           Ben Carrington    171
Steve Vanes     445           Andy Overton    409          Ken Bradbury       ?           Paul Gibson        133
Brad Bradley     383          Steve Vanes      398          Jon Howard         400         Dave Meacham    87       


Due to traffic lights on the Pearl Lane course this evening's midweek TT will be held on the Rylands Lane course.

The hot, humid conditions and holidays reduced the field for the latest round of the midweek championship, but this did not slow down Jon Howard who produced his best time for the Great Witley course finishing well clear of his rivals.

Midweek TT championship results:

Jon Howard         22-21
Dave Meacham   23-25
Stuart Walker      23-39
Paul Gibson        25-48
David Briggs       26-23
Andy Cooper      26-23
Brad Bradley      26-34
Ken Bradbury     27-24
John Smith         28-28

Other results:

Bryn Thomas    Severn Valley Velo  27-15
Joe Rees                        "                 29-49

Points positions:

Scratch                          Handicap                      Vets on standard           Road bike
Stuart Walker     469     Stuart Walker     462     David Briggs      495      Andy Overton       500
David Briggs      467      David Briggs      452     Andy Overton    485      David Hemming    174
Andy Overton     465     Brad Bradley      441     Ken Bradbury    387      Ben Carrington      171
Steve Vanes      395     Andy Overton     364      Brad Bradley     373      Dave Meacham       87
Brad Bradley      345     Paul Gibson       357      Paul Gibson      353      Stuart Walker           84

Another good ride from Paul Darby in the latest round of circuit races at Stourport Sports Club.  Leading a select group of riders going into the final circuit Paul was beaten back to 3rd place on the line by some very fast sprinters.  With a 10th, a 5th, two 2nds, a 4th and now a 3rd Paul has collected 35 points towards his 2nd category.  Perhaps he can make his 40 points target at next Tuesday's circuit races which will be promoted by WFCRC so come along and either help or support our riders.  First race starts at 7-00pm. 
Tuesday was also a busy day for Justin and Lucy Walters who rode the www.realteam.co.uk 10 miles TT on the R10/17 course.  Justin finished 3rd in 21-15 with Stefan Harrison of Lutterworth Cycle CRT taking the win in 20-42.  Lucy placed 37th from an entry of 116 riders in a time of 24-04 just 8 seconds and one place off the leading lady Andrea Parish of Camel Valley C&TC.
Jamie Crump secured an excellent 5th place in the Lichfield Youth races at Curborough at the weekend.  With the final positions being decided in a 14 rider sprint at the end of a frantic last lap Jamie worked his way through the group, but just missed out on a podium finish. 


The fine weather over the weekend brought out the best in several WFCRC riders at the Ludlow CC promoted 10 miles TT on the popular R10/6B A49-Brimfield Bypass course.  Jon Howard finished in 2nd place while recording a personal best time of 20-52 with Paul Gibson also recording his best time for the distance with 23-41 for 25th place.  Another good ride from David Prior gave him 39th place in a time of 25-10.
Race winner in 20-15 was Matthew Davies of Paramount CRT.

Race report on the latest regional youth circuit races by Ben Lawrence.

At the Redditch Road and Path promoted Youth regional circuit races held at the Tudor Grange circuit at Solihull on Saturday 27th June our riders did an excellent job once again as ambassadors for the club.
In the Under 12's Aimee Lane again was 1st Girl home.  In the Boys Ben Lawrence finished in 8th, with Charlie Boddice finding himself boxed in and unable to break out, finishing mid pack in this extremely fast race.
In the Under 14's both Jamie Crump and Sam Cooper found themselves in a fast break from the start, leading the Peloton at various stages of the race, but with a strong group of Lichfield riders they were facing a hard slog.  Eventually the sheer number of Lichfield riders began to wear them down and they had to settle with finishing in 8th (Jamie) and 11th (Sam) place. Erin Boddice did well in her first regional coming home a respectable 3rd place in the Girls race.
In all a good day for WFCRC.
The next race of the season is the WFCRC event at Stourport on Saturday 11th July.  Marshals are required to ensure the smooth running of this event so if you have a morning free on the 11th July get in touch with race organiser Richard Pedersen.  

Near perfect conditions for the latest race on the Ryelands Lane course produced several season's and personal best times with Richard Bussell setting the first sub 20 minutes time.    

Midweek TT championship results:

Steve Vanes       21-23
Jon Howard        21-43
Justin Walters     22-08
Andy Overton      23-39   (road bike)
Lucy Walters       24-30
Paul Gibson        24-32
Ian Connolly        24-42
Andy Cooper       24-49
David Briggs        24-57
Ken Bradbury      25-29
David Hemming   25-34   (road bike)
David Prior           26-31
John Smith           26-48

Other results:

Richard Bussell    RST/Aero Coach        19-48
James Jenkins     successcycling.co.uk  22-00
Tom Swingler       Ystwyth CC                 22-22
Andrew Bolton      Evesham Wheelers    22-36
Mark Cooper         RRPCC                      23-19
Dave Fenton         WSJCC                      24-12
Alex Toso              Halesowen ACC        24-51
Martin Syner          Unattached                26-10
Steve Fellows        Unattached                26-57
Rich Young            Evesham Wheelers   27-17
Nick Cartwright      Stockton Wheelers    27-52
Rob Mullett            Unattached                28-18

Points positions:

       Scratch                          Handicap                      Vets on standard             Road bike
       Andy Overton   465       David Briggs     414      Andy Overton    485        Andy Overton        500
       David Briggs    428        Stuart Walker   412       David Briggs     456        David Hemming    174
       Stuart Walker   427        Brad Bradley    405       Ken Bradbury    347       Ben Carrington      171
       Steve Vanes     395       Andy Overton   364       Brad Bradley     335        Dave Meacham      87

These positions do not reflect the actual performance of riders due to the different number of rides taken so far.  With the best twelve performances to count the true positions will start to sort themselves out after the next three races when some riders will have reached their twelve rides and will only make a small improvement on their points totals in subsequent races while others who will not have had twelve rides will make large gains and move up the rankings.  Remember two marshalling duties are required to qualify for any award so do not leave it to the last race to marshal, you may find you are too late.

Two days after his effort in the inter club TT Justin Walters teamed up with Tim Wood and Ian Hemming of Echelon Cycles to ride the Port Talbot Wheelers CC 4up 25 miles team time trial.  Despite being a rider short due to illness the trio finished a creditable 4th overall and 1st composite and veterans teams in a time of 50-33.
To finish off a busy week Justin placed 11th from 77 starters in the Hinckley CRC promoted 25 miles TT with a time of 58-10 while Lucy Walters finished 34th and 2nd lady in a time of 1-04-38.
Away from time trials Paul Darby has enjoyed further success in circuit racing just missing out on victory in the latest race promoted by Beacon RCC at Stourport Sports Club again finishing 2nd in the 3/4 cats race this time beaten by Christian Edwards of GBC Racing Team.  However another 8 points brings his total for the season to 22 so the 2nd cat target is a possibility for this year.

The club's 50 miles TT championship was decided in the Shirley RC promoted event held on the popular K33/50 course near Alcester.  Overall winner was Charles Taylor of South Pennine RC with a time of 1-44-35.  However Andy Overton reverting to his TT bike put in a great ride for 6th place in a time of 1-56-01 to take the WFCRC title.  Next came Dave Meacham (9th in 1-57-14), Paul Gibson (25th in 2-07-46), Ian Connolly (26th in 2-08-15) and Brad Bradley (28th in 2-10-34). 
A great ride from Paul Darby in last week's circuit races promoted by Stourbridge Velo at the Stourport Sports Club.  Leading the sprint up the hill to the finish he was just beaten on the line by Will Perrin of Gannet CC, but 2nd place gives him another 8 points towards his 2nd cat ranking.  

A great effort by all the club's riders who made it to last week's inter club TT promoted by WSJCC.  This was their home event and they turned out in force in an attempt to overcome the large points deficit they incurred in the first race.  Steve Vanes was the fastest for Wyre Forest finishing 2nd overall in a time of 21-35 with Justin Walters 3rd overall in 22-08.  Despite their heavy legs from their efforts in the 50 miles race the previous weekend Andy Overton and Brad Bradley gave good support and with Lucy Walters and Stuart Walker scoring well and despite missing some of their top riders through family and work commitments WFCRC limited their loss on the night to 20 points.

WFCRC results:


Steve Vanes     21-35       23
Justin Walters   22-08       22
Andy Overton   22-57       14    
Stuart Walker    23-01       13 
Lucy Walters     24-22       12
Brad Bradley     24-46       11
Paul Gibson      25-01
David Briggs     25-03
David Prior        26-04  

Points totals:

                   WFCRC        WSJCC      VCS       EW
Race 1        128                 35             15          17
Race 2          95               115              42         20
Totals          223               150             57         37  


With CTT, club race organisers and competing riders unable to provide details of last weekend's races this report by David Prior will suffice until results are available.  For those members who are not interested in competitive cycling note David's final paragraphs showing their are alternatives to racing for those who prefer a more leisurely ride. 

On Saturday 13th June eight Wyre Forest CRC members competed in the Charlie Grieg Memorial Trophy, a 10 mile individual time trial promoted by Worcester St Johns CC and held on the popular Evesham, Alcester course.  In cool, damp, but calm conditions Richard Bussell of RST Sport took top spot with a time of just 19 mins and 45 secs, with an average speed in excess of 30 mph.  Several of the Wyre Forest riders recorded their best ever times, Stephen Vanes 7th in 21.09 just beating Justin Walters 8th in 21.11, with Lucy Walters own best of 23.54 securing her 3rd place in the ladies section behind their winner Liz Powell in 23.00 mins dead. Wyre Forests other lady rider Janet Birkmire was just off the podium with her excellent 24.18. Other club times were Stuart Walker, 20th in 22.25; David Prior, 60th in 25.22; Carl Woodfield, 61st in 25.30; and Mike Boddice, 62nd in 25.31.  There was an excellent entry of 107 male riders while the ladies race attracted 40 riders. 

The following day Mary Prior took part in her first Audax, a cycle touring event, the Cotswold Outing. Around 250 cyclists of all ages enjoyed the quiet lanes and pretty villages during a rather cold, cloudy day and were suitably ‘challenged’ by some of the hills en route. Mary completed the course along with husband David Prior and eldest son Matthew Prior, covering the 69mls in just over 5 hours of riding. Two breaks were taken at the checkpoints at Welford on Avon and Charlecote. 

Next month Matthew is riding the Irish ‘End to End’, again as a solo cycle camper. He has previously completed the UK Lands End to John O’Groats, when it mostly rained; the Coast to Coast going from west to east via the Lake district and the Pennines, when it was freezing cold; and his epic trans Australian ride from Perth to Sydney, when it was pretty hot.

This week's midweek TT championship race will be incorporated into the inter club race promoted by WSJCC to be held on the K46/10 course this Tuesday starting at 7-00pm.  Entry is available on line, but entries can also be made on the evening at the start/finish area which is located on the lane between the Royal Oak pub in Kinnersley and the A38.  Parking is available on the side of the road near the start/finish area.  After great rides by several club members over the weekend showing they are in great form it is important that as many club members as possible attend this event to back up our top performers and help to preserve our lead in this series as much as possible.

Another fine ride by Steve Vanes will move him up the standings in the scratch category.  However he was pushed all the way by former WFCRC member Sam Williams, now riding for One Pro Cycling, who was riding his road bike and finished only a few seconds behind.  Congratulations to Sam Cooper, only 13 years old and already closing on some senior riders.

Midweek TT championship results:

Steve Vanes     33-10
Stuart Walker    34-47
Andy Overton    36-36
Ian Connolly      37-34
Brad Bradley     38-09
David Briggs      38-37
Ken Bradbury    40-45
John Smith        44-40
Sam Cooper      44-43 (junior)

Other results:

Sam Williams    One Pro Cycling      33-23
Phil Blacker       Team Jewson          34-19
Paul Bailey        NFTO                       34-57
Matt Pilkington   CRC ?                      35-27
Oliver Hayward   Uni of Birmingham  35-33
Andy Knight        Unattached              37-50
Mark Allen          WSJCC                    40-17
Rob Mullett         Unattached              43-37

Championship standings:

Scratch                         Handicap                    Vets on standard            Road bike
Stuart Walker   387      Stuart Walker   367     Andy Overton   404        Andy Overton     450
Andy Overton   383      Brad Bradley    366     David Briggs     381        Ben Carrington   171
David Briggs     357      David Briggs    345     Brad Bradley     307        Dave Hemming  129 

Note: WFCRC will not be promoting next week's club TT championship.  WSJCC will be organising the next round of the inter club races next TUESDAY with points being awarded to WFCRC riders as usual.  The club scored a resounding victory in the first race in the series on a home course, but it will be a different story next week when WSJCC will have home advantage so it is important that as many club riders as possible attend this race.  Good luck to all who make the effort.

Another top ten finish for Justin Walters with 7th place from 87 riders in the Redditch Road and Path CC promoted 10 miles TT on the K33/10D finishing with a personal best time for the course of 21-15.  He was followed by Stuart Walker (19th in 22-47), Paul Gibson (39th in 24-01) and Lucy Walters 42nd and 3rd Lady with a time of 24-18.
In the LVRC road race at Solihull Ken Bradbury's chance of a podium was scuppered by cows running onto the road and causing confusion in the bunch which was halfway around the final circuit.  A group of seven riders made a break while the rest of the field were negotiating the loose cattle with Ken giving chase, but as he closed on the leaders they made their final sprint finish and an exhausted Ken had to settle for 9th place.
In the latest round of the West Midlands Youth circuit races promoted by Mid Shropshire Wheelers at Shrewsbury Aimee Lane consolidated her position at the top of the under 12s girls category with 2nd place while Charlie Boddice finished 17th in the boys race.  Sam Cooper finished 17th in the highly competitive under 14s boys race with Jamie Crump just behind in 20th place.

A stiff breeze in the face on the drag to the finish did not seem to affect the fast men in the latest round of the midweek TT championship held on the Great Witley course with Jon Howard setting a PB and Birmingham Uni rider Oliver Hayward also setting a PB on his new low pro bike.  Andy Overton showed he doesn't need a specialist TT bike as he mixed it with the low pro riders to consolidate his position at the top of the road bike category.

Midweek championship results:

Jon Howard        22-44
Andy Overton     24-26  (road bike)
Ian Connolly       25-07
Brad Bradley       25-50
Paul Gibson        25-50
Ben Carrington   26-14  (road bike)
David Briggs       26-18
Andy Cooper      27-04
Ken Bradbury     27-28
Bill Haslam         28-02
John Smith         28-30

Other results:

Stuart Skidmore    Worc Cycle Centre   23-30
Oliver Hayward     Uni of Birmingham    23-55
Peter Bonham      Team Jewson            24-00
Richard Bussell     RST/Aero Coach      24-30
Dave Fenton         WSJCC                     24-50
Andy Knight          Unattached               25-54
Joe Rees               Sev Val Velo            29-27
Rob Mullett            Unattached              30-21
Steve Sollom         Sev Val Velo            31-11

Despite cool and breezy conditions several riders posted PBs or SBs for the Ryland Lane course.  With Steve Vanes again opting for marshalling duty several fancied riders consolidated their positions in the championship.  Andy Overton is well in control of the road bike category with no one willing or able to take him on.

Midweek championship results:

Jon Howard     22-23
Stuart Walker   23-15
Andy Overton  23-47  (road bike)
Paul Gibson    24-35
Brad Bradley   24-51
David Briggs   25-23
Bill Haslam      26-08
Ken Bradbury  26-20
John Smith      28-27

Other results:

Richard Bussell     RST Sport/Aero   22-51
Peter Banham       Team Jewson      23-21
Dave Fenton          WSJCC               24-22
John Poole            Saracen               25-05
Aaron McCulloch   WSJCC               26-54
Joe Rees                Sev Val Velo      28-29
Rich Allen                       "                 28-42

Championship positions:

Scratch:                     Handicap:                Vets on standard:          Road bike:
Stuart Walker   342    Stuart Walker  325   Andy Overton  309       Andy Overton     350
Andy Overton   296    Brad Bradley   287   David Briggs    305      Dave Hemming   129
David Briggs     282    David Briggs   272   Ken Bradbury   231      Dave Meacham    87

At the midweek circuit races promoted by Gannet CC at the Stourport Sports Club Paul Darby gained more points towards elevating his race category with a hard fought 5th place in a bunch sprint finish.  Ken Bradbury repeated his success of the previous weekend with a 3rd place finish in a bunch sprint at the Bush Health Care promoted veterans circuit race at Stourport.
In the Walsall RCC promoted 10 miles time trial Justin Walters placed 10th from 68 finishers in a time of 22-20 while Lucy Walters finished 28th and 3rd lady with a time of 24-34.
In the latest round of the West Midlands Youth circuit series promoted by Severn Valley Velo at the Stourport Sports Club Aimee Lane continued her great form finishing 7th overall in the combined boys and girls under 12s race, but a clear winner of the girls category.  One place behind came Ben Lawrence with Charlie Boddice showing improved form in 10th place overall.  In the under 14s boys category Sam Cooper finished 6th with Jamie Crump following him home in 9th place.  In the under 16s boys race Oliver Bill found himself in a hard fast race, but managed a mid pack finish.  

With the current leaders in the scratch and road bike categories taking the evening off for marshalling duty riders hoping for a high finish at the end of the season took their chance to gain valuable points.  Stuart Walker was fastest for the club with Ben Carrington taking maximum points in the road bike category.  Fastest overall was Richard Bussell on his road bike.  

Midweek TT championship results:

Stuart Walker      35-23
Ian Connolly        38-10
Brad Bradley       38-18
Oliver Rolinson   38-30
Ben Carrington   38-32  (road bike)
David Briggs       38-57
Paul Gibson        39-13  (road bike)
David Hemming  39-20  (road bike)
Andy Cooper      40-54
Bill Haslam         41-10
Ken Bradbury     42-36  (road bike)
Mike Haddon      43-30  (road bike)
John Smith         45-44

Other results:

Richard Bussell   Aero/RST Sport       34-03
Stuart Skidmore  Worc Cycle Centre  35-17
Marcus Walker    WSJCC                   37-57
Rob Mullett          Unattached             43-54  

Championship positions:

Scratch:                      Handicap:                   Vets on standard:         Road bike:
Stuart Walker  297     Stuart Walker   283     David Briggs    267       Andy Overton     300
Andy Overton  254     Paul Gibson     256     Andy Overton   264       Dave Hemming  129
Steve Vanes   245      Brad Bradley   248      Ken Bradbury  192        Dave Meacham   87  

Several Wyre Forest CRC riders set personal best times for 10 miles in the Royal Sutton CC promoted event with Justin Walters recording 20-52 for 9th place, Jon Howard 21-24 for 22nd  and Lucy Walters 23-20 for 52nd place overall and 4th lady.  Race winner from a field of 97 riders was Matt Clinton in a time of 19-17 while Rachel Elliott set a ladies course record of 21-41. 
In the Beacon RCC event Steve Vanes placed 10th from 76 finishers with a time of 21-41 followed by Andy Overton (16th in 22-17), Stuart Walker (21st in 22-44) and Paul Darby (32nd in 23-14).  In the ladies race Janet Birkmyre recorded 24-20 for 3rd place and most improved rider with Karen Riley 9th in a time of 27-23.
Justin teamed up with Jez Pile of VC Sevale to finish 3rd in 21-33 at a very windy 2up promoted by VTTA South Wales.  Race winners were Internationals Dani King and Matt Rowe with a time of 20-43. 
Paul gained his first points of the year finishing 10th in a bunch sprint in the latest round of midweek circuit races promoted by Gannet CC at Stourport Sports Club while Ken Bradbury placed 3rd in his age category in a six man break in a forty minutes plus three laps vets race promoted by Bush Health Care at the same venue at the weekend. 

The latest round of the midweek TT championship produced a close finish with Steve Vanes edging Jon Howard by two seconds.  Andy Overton made it six wins from six races in the road bike category.  Unfortunately the evening was marred by the blatant disregard for the high way code by some riders who were seen to cross the central white line on approaching a corner and crossing the line on the exit from the corner resulting in an infuriated motorist venting his fury on the unfortunate marshal who was in the vicinity.  Such riding will not be tolerated and any rider(s) reported by the marshals for this infringement of the rules of the road will be disqualified.

Midweek TT championship results:

Steve Vanes                 23-02
Jon Howard                  23-04
Stuart Walker               24-27
Andy Overton               24-59   (road Bike)
Andy Preece                25-05
Shawn Hickinbottom    25-22   (road bike)
Oliver Rolinson            25-51
Brad Bradley                26-00
Paul Gibson                 26-01
David Briggs                 26-09
Ian Connolly                 26-11
Ken Bradbury               27-46
Mark Phillips                 28-15   (road bike)
Luke Mason                  29-00   (road bike)
Mark Turner                  29-56   (road bike)
John Smith                   30-35
Sam Cooper                 31-10    (junior)
Other results:

Peter Banham            Jewson                  24-02
Karl Moseley              Stourbridge Velo    24-06
Richard Bussell          RST Sport/Aero     24-26
Marcus Walker           Bush Health Care  25-40
Jonty Davis                Unattached             26-07
Joe Rees                    Sev Val Velo          29-43
Rob Mullett                 Unattached            30-41
Graziano  Abbatiello   VC Sevale             31-33

Another busy week for Wyre Forest CRC started with the midweek TT championship which incorporated the first of three inter club races between WFCRC, WSJCC, VC Sevale and Evesham Wheelers.  The club's championship saw a resurgent Justin Walters take the win from Steve Vanes with Andy Overton keeping a firm grip on the road bike category with his 5th win from five races.
In the Stratford CC promoted 10 miles time trial Justin recorded 21-53 for 9th place from an entry of 84 riders with Jon Howard 14th in 22-09 closely followed by Steve having his first open TT in 15th place with a time of 22-20.  Lucy Walters gave another strong performance placing 44th overall and 3rd lady in 24-29.
The junior riders were also in action over the weekend contesting the West Midlands Youth series with Aimee Lane securing 2nd place in the under12 girls race at Curborough near Lichfield despite being baulked by several crashed riders.  Charlie Boddice was not so lucky in the boys race finishing 13th after getting caught up in one of the crashes.  The following day at the Sundorne circuit near Shrewsbury it was business as usual for Aimee with another victory while Ben Lawrence just missed out on a podium with 4th place in a sprint finish and Oliver Bill finished mid pack in a very fast under16 boys race.

Wyre Forest CRC made a good start in this year's inter club time trial series with a resounding victory in our home event no doubt helped by the weather conditions which must have contributed to the other clubs fielding under strength teams.  This situation will no doubt change when WSJCC and VC Sevale promote their own events later in the year when weather conditions will have improved.  However those riders who made it to the start faced dry though cool and breezy conditions which although not producing any course records provided some close racing with 15 seconds covering the top four finishers..

Inter club TT results:

Stuart Skidmore       Worc Cycle Centre     22-20
Justin Walters          WFCRC                      22-28          24
James Jenkins         successcycling.co.uk  22-31
Steve Vanes            WFCRC                      22-35          23
Phil Blacker              Team Jewson             22-57
Richard Bussell        Aero/RST sport          23-21
Stuart Walker            WFCRC                     23-29          22
Paul Darby                      "                           23-35          21
Andy Overton                  "                           23-45          20
Mark Allen                WSJCC                      23-56          19
Oliver Rolinson         WFCRC                     24-21          18
Warren King             Unattached                24-48
Andy Knight                     "                          25-00
Lucy Walters           WFCRC                       25-04
Andrew Milner          Evesham Wheelers    25-11          17
Brad Bradley            WFCRC                      25-26
Rhys Richard           Beacon RCC               25-40
Martin Staines          WSJCC                       26-02          16
David Briggs             WFCRC                      26-05
Phil Gameson           Beacon RCC              26-34
Dave Hughes                   "                           26-46
Nick Shenton                   "                           26-51
John Smith                WFCRC                     29-23
Graziano Abbattello  VC Sevale                  29-41          15

Scores:     Wyre Forest CRC          128
                 Worcester St Johns CC   35
                 Evesham Wheelers         17
                 VC Sevale                       15


Fortunately the rain stopped by the time the latest round of the midweek championship on the Ryeland Lane course started and riders enjoyed a dry but breezy ride.  Steve Vanes consolidated his position at the top of the rankings, but is now being threatened by a late starting Justin Walters with Andy Overton taking a firm grasp on the road bike title.

Midweek TT championship results:

Justin Walters     22-28
Steve Vanes       22-35
Stuart Walker     23-29
Paul Darby         23-35
Andy Overton     23-45  (road bike)
Oliver Rolinson   24-21
Lucy Walters      25-04
Brad Bradley      25-26
David Briggs       26-05
John Smith         29-23 

Wyre Forest CRC's top female rider was in fine form in the latest round of the Midland Women's time trial series which was incorporated into the Coventry CC open 10 miles race.  Riding in damp and windy conditions Lucy Walters finished with a time of 25-18 for 5th place overall (4th in the Midland's series) from an entry of 63 riders with team mate Karen Riley riding her first race in a respectable 37th place (24th in the Midland series) with a time of 29-01.  In the men's race Justin Walters placed 23rd from 120 riders in 22-41 with  Jon Howard recording 22-43 for 24th place.  Race winner was Matt Sinclair with a time of 20-27.

The latest round of the midweek TT championship was held on the Pearl Lane course in chilly conditions with a head wind on the opening stretch to Great Witley.  Steve Vanes was fastest on the night, but good performances were recorded by Andy Overton and Team Jewson's Phil Blacker on their road bikes.  Next week's event will be the inter club on the Ryedale Lane course: riders and marshals needed.

Midweek TT championship results:

Steve Vanes          34-56
Stuart Walker         36-29
Andy Overton         37-01   (road bike)
Ian Connolly           39-30
Brad Bradley          40-02
Dave Hemming      40-18   (road bike)
Dave Brown           40-30
David Briggs          40-43
Mark Turner           46-09   (road bike)

Other results:

Phil Blacker        Team Jewson              36-04
Oliver Hayward   Uni of B/ham CC         37-21
Chris Bragg         Kidsgrove Wheelers   38-49
Dave Fenton       WSJCC                       39-20
Mark Reeves       Kidsgrove Wheelers   40-14

Championship positions:

Scratch                            Handicap                     Vets on standard         Road bike
Stuart Walker    199        Stuart Walker    154     Andy Overton  184      Andy Overton    200
Andy Overton    173        Andy Overton    148     David Briggs   149       Dave Meacham  87
Oliver Rolinson  158        Steve Vanes     134     Ken Bradbury  118       Dave Hemming  80



It was a busy week for Wyre Forest CRC riders as the Summer season of time trial races gathers pace.  Lucy Walters registered her fastest time of the year with 24-28 while placing 48th and 2nd lady from a field of 92 riders in the Warwickshire RC promoted 10 miles time trial.  The race was won by Jon Simpkins of trade team Drag2zero in 20-21 with Justin Walters finishing 14th with a time of 21-46, but Andy Convery, suffering from a bad cough, struggled to a 19th place finish in a time of 22-11.  The following day several WFCRC riders took on the challenging Beacon RCC 39 miles time trial which included climbs over Abberley and Ankerdine.  In a race won by Matt Bottrill of Drag2zero in a course record time of 1-32-29 Andy Overton was the fastest Wyre Forest rider finishing 27th from an entry of 134 riders in a time of 1-51-13.  He was followed home by Ian Connolly (61st in 2-00-10), Stuart Walker (63rd in 2-00-39), Paul Gibson (76th in 2-05-59) and Brad Bradley (94th in 2-10-51).  

Steve Vanes             23-10
Jon Howard              23-48
Andy Overton           24-47  (road bike)
Oliver Rolinson         25-24
Stuart Walker           26-06  (road bike)
David Briggs             26-25
Mark Phillips             26-51
Ken Bradbury           27-43
Jason Lloyd              28-04  (road bike)

Other results:

Stuart Skidmore  Worcs Cycle Centre  23-58
Phil Blacker         Team Jewson            24-00
Peter Banham                "                      24-37
Martin Staines    WSJCC                       25-39
Matt Smith          Stourbridge Velo         26-01
Dave Bennett      TRiKS                         26-33
Jonti Davis          Unattached                 26-41
Janet Birkmyre    TORQ                         26-49
Aaron McCulloch WSJCC                      29-39

Points positions after two events:

Scratch                                   Handicap                                Vets on standard
Steve Vanes     100                Steve Vanes      89                 Jon Howard    100
Jon Howard        90                Oliver Rolinson  87                  Andy Overton  87
Andy Overton     81                Stuart Walker     77                  Ken Bradbury  79

A new TT marshaling rota can now be found in the Time Trialing section of the website (Time Trials > TT Marshal Rota) or by clicking HERE.

All club members wishing to take part in the WFCRC Club Time Trial Championships mush marshal or time keep at a minimum of two events throughout the season. Please post in the "TT Marshal Rota" page on the WFCRC forum if you can marshal at any of the events detailed (A website administrator will update the rota ASAP).

Thanks for your help and support.

WFCRC midweek TT championship results:

Steve Vanes         22-42
Jon Howard          23-13
Andrew Preece     23-58
Stuart Walker        24-05
Andy Overton        24-12
Oliver Rolinson     24-33
Dave Meacham     24-43
Paul Gibson           25-32
David Brown          25-43
Andy Cooper         25-59
Lucy Walters         26-02
David Briggs          26-15
Dave Hemming      26-17
Ben Carrington      26-21
Ken Bradbury        26-34
David Prior            27-05
Mark Phillips         27-08
Jacqui Phillips       27-53
Kelvin Lye             31-23
Bill Haslam            32-06

Other results:

Phil Blacker          Team Jewson       22-51
David Mole           Stourbridge Velo   23-15
Paul Bailey           NFTO                    23-23
Rob Grimes          Fred Williams        24-23
Paul Hughes         Unattached           24-36
Matt Smith            Stourbridge Velo   25-01
Alister Brown        TRiKS                    25-11
Janet Birkmyre      TORQ                   26-18
Marius Jaskolsk    Stourbridge Velo   26-35
James Thompson Unattached            27-58

It has been a busy week for Wyre Forest CRC riders at both senior and junior level.  The midweek time trial championship started with a race for road bikes with in form Andy Overton taking the win with a time of 23-28 from Team Jewson's Phil Blacker on 23-42.  Following a 10 miles time trial on Tuesday and the midweek race on Wednesday Jon Howard completed his week with victory in the Ludlow CC promoted 25 miles time trial in a time of 59-29 with club mate Ian Connolly finishing 8th with 1-06-07.  In the realteam.co.uk promoted 25 miles time trial on the popular Glynneath circuit Dave Meacham was the top rider for Wyre Forest finishing 14th from an entry of 105 riders in a time of 57-13.  Close behind came Andy Overton in 23rd place with 58-12 then Paul Gibson 55th on 1-04-08.
In last weekend's West Midlands Youth series of circuit races promoted by Wyre Forest CRC at the Stourport Sports Club riders had to contend with a strong cold wind throughout the races, but this did not slow Aimee Lane who sped to victory in the under12 girls race with Ben Lawrence 5th and Charlie Boddice 23rd in the boys race.  In the under14 boys race Jamie Crump was always well placed in the leading group, but was just edged out of a podium place in a sprint finish crossing the line in 5th place.  The under16 boys race was run at a fast pace from the start, but William Pedersen paced himself well picking off several riders in the closing laps to take 17th place with Oliver Bill finishing 22nd.  The following day Ben and Jamie repeated their performances with 5th place finishes in their respective events at the Shropshire Wheelers promoted circuit races at Sundourne near Shrewsbury. 

Andy Overton             WFCRC           23-28
Phil Blacker                Team Jewson  23-42
Mark Cooper               RRPCC           23-46
Justin Walters              WFCRC         23-50
Dave Meacham                  "               24-09
Oliver Rolinson                   "               24-42
Stuart Walker                     "               24-54
Jonty Davis                  Unattached    25-22
Paul Gibson                 WFCRC         25-30
Paul Guy                      RRPCC         25-33
Ian Connolly                 WFCRC        25-34
Ben Carrington                  "               25-45
Matt Smith          Stour bridge Velo   25-55
Andy Cooper                WFCRC        26-19
Ken Bradbury                     "              26-27
Lucy Walters                      "              26-40
Mike Dalton                 V Sprint         26-40
David Briggs                WFCRC        26-54
Bill Haslam                        "               27-14
Jon & Sandra Howard      "                28-55
Ruth Blacker               Unattached    29-48
Kelvin Lye                   WFCRC         30-58
Norbert Wysocki               "                37-59  

Competitors in last Wednesday's TT may have noticed there were no marshals present and but for the assistance of Oliver Rolinson's father there would have been just one person to carry out starting and finishing duties.  At the moment there is no duty roster available for members to volunteer there services as marshals or assistant time keepers (pusher off) so any one wishing to carry out these duties should contact any committee member with the date they are available. 

The midweek time trial championship started with a race for road bikes.  This series will give riders who do not have a time trial machine the chance to compete for an award.  This one race also gave riders with time trial machinery the opportunity to record a time as a reference for comparison between their different machines.  Overall winner was Andy Overton with Team Jewson's Phil Blacker 2nd and RRPCC rider Mark Cooper in 3rd place.  In the club championship Justin Walters came 2nd to Andy with Dave Meacham in 3rd place.

Despite a stiff breeze hampering their progress Wyre Forest CRC riders Andy Convery and Andy Overton recorded excellent early season times in the VTTA Midlands 10 miles time trial on the K11/10t course.  In a tightly contested race with 125 entries Andy C secured 16th place in a time of 22-26 while his club mate Andy O placed 30th with 23-00.  Race winner was James Middleton of trade team Media Velo who was timed at 20-58.
Wyre Forest CRC will be hosting the next round of the West Midland Youth series of circuit races at Stourport Sports Club this Saturday morning.  With over 150 confirmed entries competition promises to be fast and furious among some of the best young riders in the midlands so if any members are free this Saturday morning come down to the circuit and help out, Richard will appreciate it.

The WFCRC midweek time trial championship starts this Wednesday at 7-00pm with a race for road bikes on the Ryeland Lane course.  Will any members wishing to race in club colours please ensure their membership fees for 2015 have been paid: if not then contact Paul Gibson who will be happy to relieve them of some cash.   

Several Wyre Forest CRC riders continued their early season preparation with a ride in the VC Sevale promoted 10 miles time trial on the K46/10 Severn Stoke course last weekend.  Fastest for the club was Jon Howard in his first race of the year finishing 13th from 68 competitors in a time of 22-42.  He was closely followed by Andy Overton in 15th place with a time of 22-54 then Dave Meacham 22nd in 23-15 and Paul Gibson 40th in 24-48.
The previous weekend junior members of the club competed in the first round of the West Midlands Youth series of circuit races promoted by Stratford CC on the Victoria Park circuit in Leamington Spa.  Despite bigger fields and tougher competition than their previous circuit races the juniors put in some respectable performances.  In the under12 girls Aimee Lane finished in 6th place while Ben Lawrence was 7th in the boys race with Charlie Boddice finishing 26th.  In the under14 boys Jamie Crump placed 10th with Sam Cooper 16th and in the under 16 boys William Pedersen finished 15th with Oliver Bill in 28th place.  

Aimee Lane was the outstanding performer for Wyre Forest CRC taking victory in the under-12 girls category in the West Midlands Regional Youth Circuit Races, promoted by Solihull CC at Tudor Grange, this was her first regional race.

Charlie Boddice gained valuable experience while finishing midfield in the under-12 boys race, but Ben Laurence crashed out of a leading group in the closing stages when he clipped a rival’s wheel.

Jamie Crump was always in contention for a podium place in the under-14 boys race, but had to settle for sixth place in a sprint finish.

The following day, he scored another sixth place finish at the Sundorne circuit near Shrewsbury with Ben Laurence making up for the previous day’s disappointment finishing third in a sprint finish in his age group.

Race Results w/e 15/03/2015

Wyre Forest CRC riders maintained their good start to the season with some impressive rides over the weekend at both senior and junior levels.  In the Port Talbot Wheelers CC promoted 2up 25 miles time trial Justin Walters joined regular partner Jez Pile of VC Sevale to finish 3rd overall and 2nd composite team with a time of 58-59.  Andy Overton and Dave Meacham placed 7th overall and 1st team with a veteran with a time of 1-00-28 while Lucy Walters and Paul Gibson recorded 1-06-20 for 23rd place from an entry of 60 teams to win 1st team with a lady.  Race winners were professional riders Matt Rowe of NFTO and Dani King of Wiggle Honda in a time of 57-28. 

WFCRC time trial championship races.

The following races have been chosen to determine the club's time trial champions at the specified distances.

10 miles   K8/10     Ryeland Lane    19/08/2015
25 miles   K33/25   VTTA Midlands  22/08/2015
50 miles   K33/50   Shirley RC         14/06/2015
100 miles A100/4   BDCA                 05/09/2015

Riders entering the Best All Rounder competition should submit times and race details of their best performances in open time trials for 10, 25, 50 and 100 miles to any committee member by the end of October.

Race results w/e 08/03/2015

Several Wyre Forest CRC riders started their Summer season of racing last weekend with a time trial and a road race.  In the Worcester St Johns CC promoted 25 miles time trial Andy Convery continued where he left off last year with an excellent 2nd place from an entry of 65 riders in a time of 58-01.  Fellow club mate Justin Walters just missed the hour mark finishing 9th in 1-00-15 with Stuart Walker 23rd in 1-04-52.  They were followed home by Paul Gibson (36th in 1-06-21), Lucy Walters (40th and 2nd lady in 1-08-06), Paul Darby (41st in 1-08-28) and William Haslam (52nd in 1-15-13). 
 Veteran Ken Bradbury enjoyed a tough race in windy conditions at the Baines Cycling promoted LVRC race at Towcester.  In a break of seven riders for 40 miles he finished 5th overall and 3rd in his age category. 

Stourport Sports Club are having an 'Official' switching-on of the lighting at the circuit on the evening of Thursday 19th March 2015.

People will be arriving at 6.30pm for refreshments of tea/coffee and cake (that's got to be a good reason!) and join us for the lights switch-on at 7.00pm. 
The regular British Cycling training and coaching session will follow, so you are invited to watch if it's not too cold! (or take part if that is what you fancy! Details of that circuit session are here BC Circuit Coaching Sessions)

It would be great to see as many club members as possible at the club, and we can use it as a great excuse for a good catch-up as well!

Dry-ish roads, light winds and the biggest rider entry ever greeted riders for the 2015 WFCRC Reliability Trial from Stourport Sports Club last Sunday. There was a great turn out from the club, with a large number of WFCRC riders in the gold and silver groups. It was a fast ride, despite several sets of temporary traffic lights appearing on the course, which did allow a few riders who had been dropped on the climbs to re-group. Despite every set of traffic lights being on red, the gold group still averaged over 21mph for 56 miles!

Thanks must go to Dave Prior for organising the event, as well as Mary Prior and Brian Clarke for helping with sign on and time keeping.

Jamie Crump of Wyre Forest CRC continued his early season form with a fantastic third podium finish in the under-14s category at the Woolly Mamil Winter Series of circuit races at the Stourport Sports Club last Saturday.

Riding in near freezing conditions and with a stiff breeze to make conditions tougher, Crump stayed in the leading group for most of the race. When the group split near the end his finishing sprint took him clear of the majority of the field for a well-earned third place.

At the same meeting, WFCRC William Pedersen just missed the early break in a large field of under-16s riders and had to settle for leading home the chasing group for a hard fought 11th place.

You're looking at the new WFCRC website! Take a look around and let us know what you think on the forum :-)

A reminder that WFCRC will be promoting a reliability trial on 15th February starting from Stourport Sports Club.  If you are not riding come along and help the organisers: be there by 9-00am.

The new time trials season may seem some way off, but it will come sooner than you think so here are the dates and venues of the 2015 midweek TT championships.  This year we are including a championship for road bikes which will be as the name suggests just for road racing machinery so no very deep section rims, disc wheels or tri bars and no aero helmets: you and your bike must be legal for a road race.  As usual points will be scored as last year for Scratch, Handicap, Vets on standard and Road with the twelve best performances counting for the various championships.
Members should note that to be eligible for any award they must officiate at two events: details of how to book your slots will be posted on the new web site when it is up and running.  Due to problems with road works last year this year's calendar includes an alternative venue if the first one is not available

Date                 Venue                    Alternative

8th    April         Ryeland Lane        Great Witley             Road bikes only
15th    "             Ryeland Lane        Great Witley
22nd   "             Great Witley           Ryeland Lane
29th    "             Pearl Lane             Ryeland Lane
6th    May          Ryeland Lane        Great Witley             Inter club event
13th    "              Great Witley          Ryeland Lane
20th    "              Pearl Lane             Ryeland Lane
27th    "              Ryeland Lane        Great Witley
3rd   June          Great Witley           Ryeland Lane
10th    "              Pearl Lane             Ryeland Lane 
16th    "              Severn Stoke                                          Inter club promoted by WSJCC
24th    "              Ryeland Lane        Great Witley
1st    July           Great Witley           Ryeland lane
8th      "              Pearl Lane             Ryeland Lane
15th    "              Ryeland Lane        Great Witley
22nd   "              Callow Hill                                               Social
30th    "              Castle Morton                                          Inter club promoted by VC Sevale
5th   August       Great Witley           Ryeland Lane
12th    "              Pearl Lane              Ryeland Lane
19th    "              Ryeland Lane         Great Witley              Club 10 miles Championship 
26th    "              Kingswood                                               Club Hill Climb Championship 

Jack has done a great job to get the new website into its 'test' version. It looks great, and will now be trialled for a short while to make sure we can't break it!

For a full list of upcoming reliability trials in the area please follow the link below. Thanks to David Prior for putting this together for everyone!

Reliability Trials Calendar 2015

Wyre Forest CRC rider Steve Vanes found his last race in the West Midlands Cyclo Cross League a muddy slog.  Promoted by Rugby Velo at the Mallory Park racing circuit the overnight frost had been thawed out by several races before the Senior race started.   Preferring fast undulating courses Steve found the conditions tough from the start although he managed to keep in touch with the early pace setters for half the race before the conditions and fatigue from racing nearly every week for the last eight months began to tell and he slipped back a few places eventually finishing 9th in the Senior event.  Steve will now take a well earned break resuming his training after Christmas more motivated than ever after a successful time trial season in the Summer and success in his cyclo cross races over the last few months.

After his efforts the previous weekend in the West Midlands Cyclo Cross league race at Top Barn Farm it would have been understandable if Steve Vanes had taken a weekend off from racing, but instead he decided to make good use of his current form and contested round 10 of the Western League held at Chedworth near Cheltenham.  Making his usual conservative start Steve was boxed in at the first 180 degree corner and was shuffled back to 10th place.  However he moved steadily through the pack and was up to 4th place within two laps, but just as he was about to make a challenge for a podium place he suffered a rear wheel puncture.  Despite this handicap Steve maintained his 4th place position to the finish which also placed him 3rd in the Senior category.  Steve is now preparing for the penultimate round of the WMCCL at Mallory Park next Sunday.  We wish him good luck.

Despite the muddy conditions not suited to his style of riding Steve Vanes of Wyre Forest CRC had his best result this season in last weekend's West Midlands Cyclo Cross League.  Organised by Malvern CC the predominantly flat grass land course at Holt Heath had been badly cut up by previous races by the time the Senior event started.  The mud and a few short climbs including wooden steps towards the end of each lap soon sapped the strength of many of the 110 competitors who eventually finished.  Steve made a good start and was well placed in the top ten when he was brought down at half distance by a falling rider.  However he was soon back in the saddle and spurred on by several club mates who were giving vocal support he worked his way back through the field to finish 8th overall and 7th in the Senior category.  Steve's next event will be on December 6th at the Mallory Park race circuit.

The annual club Dinner and Presentation was held at the Gainsborough House Hotel last Saturday evening where the members who had raced hard throughout the season were rewarded for their efforts.  Thanks to Andy Overton for organising an enjoyable evening and Dave Meacham and Paul Darby who shared the Master of Ceremonies duties.

Awards and Trophy winners were as follows:

Hill Climb:                         1st    Steve Vanes
                                         2nd   Andy Overton
                                         3rd   Oliver Rolinson

Handicap club TT:            1st    Brad Bradley
                                         2nd   Steve Vanes
                                         3rd    Justin Walters

Vets on Std club TT:         1st    Justin Walters
                                         2nd   Jon Howard
                               Equal 3rd    Brad Bradley & David Briggs

Ladies club TT:                 1st    Lucy Walters

Dean Harrison shield:               Sam Cooper

Scratch club TT:                1st   Justin Walters
                                          2nd  Steve Vanes
                                          3rd   Jon Howard

Vets road race:                  1st   Ken Bradbury

Road race Championship: 1st   Shaun Hickinbottom
                                           2nd  Oliver Rolinson
                                           3rd   Ken Bradbury

10 miles Championship:     1st   Steve Vanes 
                                           2nd  Justin Walters
                                           3rd   Jon Howard

25 miles Championship:     1st   Justin Walters
                                           2nd  Jon Howard
                                           3rd   Paul Gibson

50 miles Championship:     1st   Andy Convery
                                           2nd  Dave Meacham

100 miles Championship:   1st   Dave Meacham
                                           2nd  Brad Bradley
                                           3rd   Paul Gibson

Best All Rounder:                1st   Dave Meacham
                                            2nd  Paul Gibson

Mike Nicol Shield:                       Brian Clarke

Congratulations to you all and we hope to see you again next year.  If you did not win anything this year put in a hard Winter's training and you could be in the awards next year.

Steve Vanes        21-23
Jon Howard          21-43
Justin Walters       22-08
Andy Overton        23-39   (road bike)
Lucy Walters         24-30
Paul Gibson          24-32
Ian Connolly          24-42
Andy Cooper         24-49
David Briggs          24-57
Ken Bradbury         25-29
David Hemming      25-34   (road bike)
David Prior              26-31
John Smith              26-48

Other results:

Richard Bussell    RST/Aero Coach       19-48
James Jenkins     successcycling.co.uk 22-00
Tom Swingler       Ystwyth CC                22-22
Andrew Bolton      Evesham Wheelers    22-36
Mark Cooper         RRPCC                      23-19
Dave Fenton         WSJCC                      24-12
Alex Toso              Halesowen ACC        24-51
Martin Syner           Unattached               26-10
Steve Fellows          Unattached               26-57
Rich Young              Evesham Wheelers  27-17
Nick Cartwright        Stockton Wheelers   27-52
Rob Mullett              Unattached               28-18

Great individual performances and a fine team effort

Race results

The Thursday night British Cycling club clusters of training returns to Stourport cycle circuit on Thursday 6th October. The 1st block of sessions will run from October the 6th for 11 weeks until December 15th. The 2nd block will then start on January 5th and run for a further 8 weeks until February 23rd 2017.

The session will run from 7pm till 9pm, riders will need to be signed on and ready to ride for 7pm and all under 18’s will need a rider consent form each week.

To take part all riders must be 1st claim members of a Go Ride club and be a member of British Cycling, this includes all Wyre forest riders.
Session cost is £3 per session. Free to Wyre forest 1st claim members.

These sessions are for riders who race or who are getting ready to race. They will be very physical with some technical content. Riders need to have a good level of ability and stamina as these sessions are hard training. Riders must be 12 years and over.

Road bikes with road tyres and NO disc brakes only.

These sessions are not for Novice/ Beginner riders.

If you are not experienced and comfortable riding in a group at speed in team time trial and chaingang formation, then the Friday night senior coaching sessions are better suited for you to gain the necessary experience and skills to enable you to attend the Thursday evening sessions!

Why not join WFCRC on Strava?